注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

杨吉辉英语工作室

学英语没有捷径,只有不断的努力。加油!你会成功的。

 
 
 

日志

 
 
关于我

杨吉辉,西安市育才中学高级英语教师,民进会员。《中学英语教学参考》编辑部特邀编委,陕西师范大学外语学院教育硕士导师,论文评审及答辩委员会委员,陕西省首批网上支教教师。参与编写出版《 3+x 高考英语突破》《高中会考单元检测》《胜券在握》《胜券》《榜上有名2010陕西省高考新题型核心突破》《榜上有名语法分册》《榜上有名2011年高考一轮复习》《高考密码2012陕西一轮总复习》等 10 余部教辅资料。愿意为中学生朋友答疑解惑。

文章分类
网易考拉推荐

高中英语必修三第三单元重点、难点  

2009-12-17 19:52:10|  分类: 默认分类 |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

 

Unit Three   The Million Pound Bank Note

1、He was brought up in Hannibal, Missouri, along the Mississippi River.

   他是在密西西比河边密苏里州的汉尼拔长大。

   bring up

   用法归纳:

  (1)提出

   Why did you bring that question up again? 为什么又把那个问题提出来?

   He brought up another idea at yesterday’s meeting. 昨天的会上他又提出了一个想法。

  (2)抚养大;教养

   Parents should bring up children to be polite. 父母应该教养孩子懂礼貌。

   That boy was born in the south but brought up in the north. 那个男孩出生在南方,但是在北方长大。

  (3)呕吐

   If you bring up what you drink, you may feel more comfortable. 如果你把喝的吐出来,你会感觉好些。

   He must be ill, he brought up everything. 他一定是病了,他把吃的全吐了。

   联想扩展:

    bring down 击落;降低  bring about 致使  bring along 使发展;领来  bring back 拿回来;使恢复  bring out  出版;生产 bring in 介绍;引进;赚钱 bring on 导致;使成长

    即时活用:

    1、Although the prices of TV set are ______ , he managed to make the manager ____ the price of that TV set .

      A. going up ; bring down  B. gone up ; go down  

C . going up ; brought down  D. going down ; bring up

答案:A

    2、_____ up in the village as a child , Mr Gao offers ________ fifty thousand Yuan to the primary school to help build a classroom building .

A. Brought ; to contribute  B. Having been brought ;contributing

C. Having brought ; to contribute   D. To be brought ; contributing

答案:A

2、He was best known for his novels set in his boyhood world on the river.

   最使他出名的小说都是以他在密西西比河畔的童年世界作为背景的。

   be set in 故事发生在;以…为背景

   The film was set in the time when Califonia found gold. 电影以加利福尼亚发现金子为背景。

   The story was set in the 17th century. 故事发生在17世纪。

   联想扩展:

       set about 开始;散布  set back 往回拨;推迟  set aside 挑出;不顾;不理会  set apart 使分离;留出 set forth  动身;启程;阐明 set off 动身;出发;引爆 set oneself against 坚决反对 set out 动身;开始;装饰;摆放  set up  开办;建立 set out to do sth 着手做   set about doing sth着手做

特别提示:

set out 和set about 都表示“着手做”。但set out 后跟to do, 而set about后跟doing。

即时活用:

1、It’s ten years since the scientist _____ on his life’s work of discovering the valuable chemical.

  A. made for B. set out C. took off D. turned up

 答案:B

2、It’s ten years since the scientist _____ on his life’s work of discovering the valuable chemical.

      A. made for B. set out C. took off D. turned up

      答案:B

   3、Having decided to rent a flat, we _____ contacting all the accommodation agencies in the city.

  A. set about B. set down C. set out D. set up

  答案:A 

   4、Rita ______ two hours every Sunday afternoon to spend with her son.

  A. set out  B. set away  C. set aside  D. set off

  答案:C

   5、The funny story ____ a loud laugh in the classroom.

  A. got off  B. set off  C. took off  D. turned out

  答案:C

3、What would you do with it?  你怎样来处理它?

   do with

   用法归纳:

(1)安排;处理

 I have a lot of personal affairs to do with today. 今天我又许多个人的事情要处理。

 What will you do with so much money you found?  你要怎么处理你捡到的那么多钱?

 特别提示:

do with表示“安排;处理”时多和what连用。

(2)想要;需要

 After finishing the writing, I can do with a rest. 写完以后我想休息一下。

 Your hands can do with a wash. 你的手需要洗一下。

 特别提示:

 do with表示“想要;需要”时多和can连用。

(3)有…就行了;凑合

 Can you do with five Yuan a day? 你一天有五块钱行吗?

 I can do with the left-over for dinner. 晚饭吃剩饭就行了。

特别提示:

 do with表示“有…就行了;凑合”时多和can连用。

(4)受不了;不能

 I can’t do with his temper.  我受不了他的脾气。

 He can’t do with the noise in the city, so he is to move to the countryside.

 他受不了城市里的噪音,所以他打算搬到乡下去。

特别提示:

 do with表示“受不了;不能”时多和can’t连用。

(5) 与…有关

 The man has nothing to do with the case. 那个人与这个案子没关系。

 You surely have something to do with the accident. 你肯定与这次事故有关系。

特别提示:

 do with表示“与…有关”时多和have to连用。

 即时活用:

   1、–  What have you ________ my film?

--- I’ve got _______. I’ll go and get it this afternoon.

A. done with; it developed    B. done; it developed 

C. done with; developed      D. done; it developing

答案:A

   2、He gave me this strange object for my birthday and I don’t know _______ .

       A. it what to do with   B. what to do it with  C. what to do with it   D. to do what with it

      答案:C

   3、The old woman’s son ______ all her financial affairs .

      A. does with   B. looks after   C. looks at     D. deals with

      答案:D

4、As a matter of fact, I landed in Britain by accident. 事实上,我是偶然来到英国的。

   by accident 偶然;无意中

   I ran into an old friend in the street by accident.

   by chance  偶然;碰巧 by mistake 错误的  by all means 一定;务必  by means of  用;凭借  by no means 决不

5、Towards nightfall I found myself carried out to sea by a strong wind.

   傍晚时我发现自己被一股强风吹到了大海深处。

   find oneself… 发现自己…;不自觉的

   When he came to himself, he found himself in a ward. 苏醒过来后,他发现自己在一个病房里。

   Many students now often find themselves day-dreaming in class.

   现在许多学生常常发现自己上课时做白日梦。

   Suddenly he found himself lost in thought. 突然他发现自己陷入深思。

   特别提示:

   “find oneself… 发现自己…;不自觉的”句型中,宾语补足语一般用介词短语、现在分词或过去分词充当。

6、The fact is that I earned my passage by working as an unpaid hand, which accounts for my appearance.

   一路上我当帮手,别人不付我钱,这就能解释我为什么看起来这个样子。

   account for 做出解释;导致

   How do you account for the accidents in series?

   Bad weather accounted for the long delay.

7、I went to the American embassy to seek help. 我去美国大使馆寻求帮助。

   seek vt. & vi.

   用法归纳:

( 1 ) 追求;寻找  

Everyone is trying to seek truth from facts. 人人都试图从事实中寻求真理。

We should seek a room to live in at first. 我们应该先找一间房子住下。

( 2 ) 试图;企图  

I’ve never sought to hide my view. 我从来没想掩盖我的观点。

They sought to climb over the high wall. 他们想翻过那堵高墙。

( 3 ) 征求        

We should seek advice from our customers. 我们应该征求顾客的意见。

Teachers should seek students’ advice on their teaching.

老师们应该征求学生们对他们教学的意见。

( 4 ) 朝/ 往…去;指向   

Water seeks its way east. 水往东流。

The arrow seeks the meeting room. 箭头指向会议室。

联想扩展:

    seek after/ for 寻求;追求  seek out 搜出;挑出  play hide and seek 做迷藏   not far to seek不难找到;很简单

    即时活用:

    1、They wandered around the village, _____the ____ bike.

A. seeking; missing       B. sought; missed    C. seeking; missed        D. sought; missing

      答案:A

    2、As there was not much chance to find good jobs in their hometown,many young men now tried to _____ their fortune in cities.

A.find  B.find out   C.seek   D.look at

答案:C

8、On the contrary, in fact. 事实上,正相反。

     on the contrary 正相反

     ---You are free today. 你今天有空。

     ---On the contrary, I have a lot of things to do. 相反,我有许多事情要做。

     联想扩展:

     to the contrary  相反的 by contraries 相反的;出乎意料的  by contrary to 和…相反

     易混辨析:

     on the contrary和to the contrary

     on the contrary “恰恰相反,指对上文关系的转折。

     to the contrary “相反的”,是对事物的评判。

  I will come on Monday unless you write me to the contrary. 我星期一来,除非你写信叫我不来。

9、We will have to take a chance. 我们不得不冒一次险。

     take a chance冒险

     I don’t want to take a chance to do that. 我不想冒险做那件事。

     Don’t take a chance by driving so fast. 别冒险把车开那么快。

     联想扩展:

take…for granted / take advantage of / take after与...相像 / take away / take care of / take charge of / take delight in以…为乐 / take down / take effect / take for 把...看成是/ take in接受;   吸收;理解 / take off / take on / take one’s time / take over接管 / take pains / take part in / take place / take the place of / take to喜欢;亲近 / take turns / take up / take…into account考虑 / take…for example / take…into consideration考虑

即时活用:

1、I ________ him for a foreigner. Why didn’t you tell me earlier?

A. have taken  B. took    C. take    D. had taken

   答案:B

2、I want to change my desk. It _______too much room.

A. took up    B. has been taken up   C. takes up   D. is taken up

   答案:C

3、– What will you do with your apartment when you leave?

     --- John will take ______ the apartment and pay the rent.

A. up    B. in    C. over    D. along

答案:C

  4、Hospital doctors don’t go out very often as their work _____ all their time.

A. takes away      B. takes in       C. takes over    D. takes up

答案:D

  5、To look like one’s father is to take _____ him in appearance.

A. from     B. over     C. after      D. for

    答案:C

10、I don’t think it can be a fake. 我认为那不会是赝品。

本句为否定转移句。

否定转移句的用法归纳:

    think, believe, suppose, consider, imagine 这几个词后如果跟否定形式的宾语从句,否定不能放在从句中,必须放在主句里。但翻译为汉语时,又要把否定放回到从句中去。

    I don’t think he will come this afternoon. 我想他下午不会来的。

    He doesn’t believe that I can win the match. 他认为我赢不了比赛。

    特别提示:

    否定转移句的反义疑问句构成:当主句主语是第一人称时,反义疑问句反问从句;当主句主语是第二、第三人称时,反义疑问句反问主句。无论反问主句还是反问从句,反问部分一般用肯定形式。

    I don’t think he will come this afternoon,will he? 我想他下午不会来的,他会吗?

    He doesn’t believe that I can win the match, does he? 他认为我赢不了比赛,是吗?

    即时活用:

    1、I don’t think they will go to the film, ______?

      A. will they     B. won’t they      C. do they      D. do I

      答案:A

    2、---I don’t think they are friendly to us, ______?

       ---______. I agree with you.

       A. do I; Yes    B. are they; Yes    C. aren’t they; No   D. are they; No

       答案:B

    3、He doesn’t believe you are innocent , _______ ?

    A. are you    B. aren’t you      C. does he      D. doesn’t he

   答案:C

11、But he is in rags. 但是他衣衫褴褛。

in rags 衣衫褴褛

The begger was dressed in rags. 那个乞丐衣衫褴褛。

He is rich, but his clothes are in rags. 他很富有,但他的衣服很破旧。

12、As for the bill, sir, please forget it. 至于账单,先生,忘了它吧。

as for 至于;说到

As for me, I don’t have enough money to do that. 至于我,我没有足够的钱做那件事情。

As for study, he will turn to other topic. 说到学习,他就转话题。

易混辨析:

as to至于;说到  as if=as though 似乎;好像   as with 和…相同

即时活用:

_______ running, learning English needs will.

A. As with                B. As to                    C. As for                   D. As if

答案:A

13、It’s for us to thank you, sir. 先生,该我们谢谢您。

It is / was for sb. to do sth. 该某人做某事

It is for you to pay the bill this time. 这次该你埋单。

It is for your parents to decide rather than for you. 该由你父母决定而不是你。

14、Please remember that if we ask for too much we may get no salary at all.

请记住如果我们要求太多,我们可能什么也得不到。

ask for

用法归纳:

   (1) ask for something 要…东西

The man came up and asked for a light. 那个人走过来借个火。

   (2)ask for sb.

A.要求见某人

Someone is asking for you in the office. 办公室有人找你。

B.要某人接电话

Someone is asking for you one the phone. 有你电话。

(=You are wanted on the phone.)

即时活用:

Before building a house, you will have to ____ the government’s permission.

A. get from   B. follow   C. receive   D. ask for

答案:D

15、I regret what I said. 我后悔刚才说的话了。

regret vt.& vi.

用法归纳:

   (1)后悔;惋惜

Be careful of what you say or you may regret it. 小心你说的话,否则你会后悔的。

I regret that I can’t join you in the trip. 很惋惜我不能和你们一同去旅游。

I regret not being able to take your advice. 我后悔没能听你的建议。

特别提示:

regret表示“后悔;惋惜”时,后面跟名词、代词、从句或动名词。考查时多考查跟动名词的用法。

   (2)遗憾

I regret to say that I have left the plane tickets at home. 我很遗憾的说我把飞机票落在家里了。

I regret to inform you that you are dismissed. 我很遗憾的通知你你被解雇了。

特别提示:

regret表示“遗憾”时,后面跟不定式,并且多跟say, tell和inform。

联想扩展:

to one’s (great) regret 使某人(很)遗憾。

即时活用:

1、_______, I cannot accept your invitation. Hopefully, we’ll get together some time next year.

A. To my regret     B. To regret    C. Regretted     D. For my regret

  答案:A

2、– You should not have said that to her. It hurt her.

--- I know. I regret ___________.

A. to have done that       B. to do that     C. having done that    D. I have done that

 答案:C

3、----You were brave enough to raise objections at the meeting.

       ----Well,now I regret ____ that.

A.to do   B.to be doing  C. to have done  D. having done

      答案:D

 

  评论这张
 
阅读(4081)| 评论(1)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2018