注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

杨吉辉英语工作室

学英语没有捷径,只有不断的努力。加油!你会成功的。

 
 
 

日志

 
 
关于我

杨吉辉,西安市育才中学高级英语教师,民进会员。《中学英语教学参考》编辑部特邀编委,陕西师范大学外语学院教育硕士导师,论文评审及答辩委员会委员,陕西省首批网上支教教师。参与编写出版《 3+x 高考英语突破》《高中会考单元检测》《胜券在握》《胜券》《榜上有名2010陕西省高考新题型核心突破》《榜上有名语法分册》《榜上有名2011年高考一轮复习》《高考密码2012陕西一轮总复习》等 10 余部教辅资料。愿意为中学生朋友答疑解惑。

文章分类
网易考拉推荐

高中英语必修三第五单元重点、难点  

2009-12-17 19:58:09|  分类: 默认分类 |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

 

Unit Five  Canada—“The True North”

1、Rather than take the aeroplane all the way, they decided to fly to Vancouver and then take the train west to east across Canada.

   她们不想一路坐飞机,而决定先飞到温哥华,再从西海岸乘火车横穿加拿大到达东海岸。

rather than 与其…宁愿

   He ran rather than walked.  他宁愿跑不愿走。

   Rather than cause trouble, he left. 为了不引起麻烦,他离开了。

   联想扩展:

  (1)rather…than 是…而不是

      This is rather for father to decide than for you. 这应该由爸爸决定而不是由你来决定。

  (2)had / would rather 宁愿

      I’d rather stay here a couple of days. 我想在这儿再呆几天。

      I had rather you told the truth. 我宁愿的说实话。

   特别提示:

   “had / would rather 宁愿”后跟从句时,从句谓语要用虚拟语气,即过去式。

  (3)would / had rather…than 宁愿…而不愿

      I’d much rather deal with a man than with a woman. 我愿意和男人打交道,不愿和女人打交道。

   即时活用:

   1、I ____ play football than basketball.

A. would rather   B. had better      C. like better     D. prefer

     答案:A

   2、He insisted on staying _________ back home.

A. rather than going     B. rather than go  C. than going          D. rather than to go

      答案:A

   3、– Shall I tell them the news?

      ---No, I would rather they _______ know.

A. won’t   B. don’t   C. wouldn’t     D. didn’t

     答案:D

   4、I’d go to hell _____stay with you.

A. than   B. rather    C. rather than   D. better than

      答案:C

    5、In fact, Mary would rather have left for San Francisco ______ in Los Angeles .

A. by staying    B. that stay   C. than have stayed   D. to stay

       答案:C

    6、_______ you rather sit by the window.

A. Don’t    B. Will     C. Wouldn’t    D. Won’t

       答案:C

2、That afternoon aboard the train, the cousins settled down in their seats.

   那天下午表姐妹俩才登上火车落了座。

   settle down

   用法归纳:

  (1)安稳坐下来

   Father settled down to read a book. 父亲坐下来看书。

   The students settled down to have their English class. 学生们坐下上英语课。

  (2)安定下来;安居下来

   We will drop in on you after we settle down. 安定下来后我们会去拜访你们。

   After years of travelling, he decided to settle down. 旅行了很多年后,他决定定居下来。

  (3)安静下来;平静下来

   Please settle down, let’s start the meeting. 请安静下来,我们开会。

   You just go out for a while and I will settle him down. 你出去一会儿,我来让他平静下来。

  (4)开始过稳定生活

   You should get married and settle down. 你应该结婚,开始安稳生活了。

   Many people will settle down if they have a job. 如果有工作,许多人就能生活稳定。

3、Earlier that day, when they crossed the Rocky Mountains, they managed to catch sight of some mountain goats and even a grizzly bear and an eagle.

   那天早一点的时候,当她们穿越洛基山脉的时候,她们看到了一些山羊,甚至还看到了一只灰熊和一只鹰。

manage vt.

用法归纳:

  (1)设法完成

   They at last managed to escape from the burning building. 他们最终设法从着火的大楼逃出来了。

   How did you manage to hear it. 你是怎么设法听到那件事的?

   特别提示

   manage表示“设法完成”时,后面跟不定式。同学们一定要注意它和succeed“成功”的区别,

   succeed后跟 in doing sth. 。

  (2)经营;管理

   This shop doesn’t belong to me, I only manage it. 商店不是我的,我只是在经营。

   Who manages this hotel? 谁在管理这个饭店?

  (3)吃得下;拿得动

   Can you manage a big bowl of noodles? 你能吃完一大碗面条吗?

   ---Shall I take the suitcase for you?  我来给你提箱子?

   ---No, thanks, I can manage it myself. 谢谢,不用,我自己拿得动。

   即时活用:

   The Smiths were not rich , but they ______ to send their two daughters to collages .

    A. tried    B. managed    C. attempted     D. failed

   答案:B

4、Earlier that day, when they crossed the Rocky Mountains, they managed to catch sight of some mountain goats and even a grizzly bear and an eagle.

   那天早一点的时候,当她们穿越洛基山脉的时候,她们看到了一些山羊,甚至还看到了一只灰熊和一只鹰。

   catch sight of 看见;看到

   If you catch sight of Liu Qiang, ask him to come to school. 如果你看到刘强,让他来学校。

   I caught sight of a guy hurrying away, but I didn’t know he was a thief.

   我看到一个小伙急急忙忙离开,但当时我不知道他是小偷。

   联想扩展:

at first sight 看第一眼;乍一看  catch / have sight of 看见  lose sight of 看不见  at the sight of 在看到…时   in the sight of 在...看来  keep sight of 使能看到 in / within sight 在视线内  out of sight 看不见

即时活用:

1、For miles around me there was nothing but a desert, without a single plant or tree ______.

     A. in sight    B. on earth    C. at a distance    D. in place

答案:A

   2、All of _______ sudden , I caught ______ sight of my English teacher in the crowd , smiling to me . I calmed down .

A. a ; 不填   B. a ; a   C. 不填 ; a    D. 不填 ; 不填

答案:A

   3、The soldiers were ordered to shoot the enemy ______ .

A. on sight   B. in sight    C. within sight    D. I seen

答案:A

5、Many of them have a gift for riding wild horses and can win thousands of dollars in prizes.

   他们中的许多人都有骑野马的才能,如果获胜就能赢得几千美元的奖金。

   have a gift for sth. / doing sth. 有…的天赋

   Yao Ming has a gift for playing basketball. 姚明有打篮球的天赋。

   I have no gift for foreigh languages. 我没有学外语的天赋。

   联想扩展:

   in the gift of…由…决定给予谁

   The scholarship is in the gift of the school. 奖学金给谁是由学校决定的。

6、There was frost on the ground, confirming that fall had arrived in Canada.

   地面上覆盖着一层薄霜,预示着秋天已经来到了加拿大。

   confirm vt.

   用法归纳:

  (1)证实;肯定

   The result of the experiment confirmed his prediction. 食言的结果证实了他的预测。

   The teacher confirmed my answer. 老师肯定了我的回答。

  (2)加强;坚定

   China should confirm its measures to increase its economy. 中国应该坚强它增加经济的措施。

The news confirmed my resolution. 这消息加强了我的决心。

  (3)批准;同意

   The new law was confirmed by the people’s congress. 人代会批准了那个新法。

   Do you think the school will confirm our proposal? 你认为学校会同意我们的建议吗?

7、Around noon they arrived in Toronto, the biggest and most wealthy city in Canada.

   快到中午时,她们到了多伦多,加拿大最大、最富裕的城市。

   wealthy adj. 富有;有钱

   He grew up in a wealthy family. 他在一个富有的家里长大。

   Who is the most wealthy one in our class? 我们班谁最有钱?

   易混辨析:

   rich; wealthy; well-to-do;  well-off  富有;有钱

   rich 指“有较多钱财的。”

   wealthy 比rich强,指有大量钱财的。

   well-to-do 没有rich强,更不如wealthy;指高于一般水平的  a well-to-do family 小康之家

   well-off 相当富有的;富裕的。

8、In the distance, they could see the misty cloud that rose from the great Niagara Falls.

   远处,她们可以看到尼亚加拉瀑布上方腾着的雾霭。

   in the distance 在远处;远方的

   The mountain looks smaller in the distance. 从远处看山变小了。

   I can see a sparrow flying in the distance. 我能看到远处有只麻雀在飞。

   联想扩展:

   at a distance 在一定距离的地方   at a distance of 在…远的地方   from a distance 从一定远处

   keep at a distance 保持一定距离  

9、I’m a student at the university nearby. 我是附近一个大学的学生。

   nearby 附近

   用法归纳:

  (1)作副词,在句中作状语

   I gave my seat to an old man standing nearby. 我把座位让给了站在旁边的一个老人。

   I often go to an Enligh corner in the park nearby. 我常常去附近公园里的英语角。

  (2)作形容词,在句中作定语

   They often climb the bearby hill on Sunday. 他们星期天常去爬附近的小山。

   I go to a nearby school. 我在附近的一个学校上学。

10、impress

impress 给...留下…印象

The book didn’t impress me at all. 那本书没有给我留下任何印象。

The film impressed me very much. 那部电影给我留下的印象很深。

impress…on  使深深印在…

He impressed its improtance on them. 他使那件事的重要性深深地印在他们脑海里。

He has the power to impress his beliefs on others. 他有能力使他的信仰深深地印在别人的脑海里。

即时活用:

1、We were deeply ______ by what we had seen and heard at the mountain village.

       A. impression   B. impressed     C. strike     D. moving

答案:B

    2、The speech by the mayor of Shanghai before the final voting for EXPO 2010 is strongly  impressed ______ my memory .

A. to   B. over   C. by   D. on

答案:D

  评论这张
 
阅读(5840)| 评论(2)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2018