注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

杨吉辉英语工作室

学英语没有捷径,只有不断的努力。加油!你会成功的。

 
 
 

日志

 
 
关于我

杨吉辉,西安市育才中学高级英语教师,民进会员。《中学英语教学参考》编辑部特邀编委,陕西师范大学外语学院教育硕士导师,论文评审及答辩委员会委员,陕西省首批网上支教教师。参与编写出版《 3+x 高考英语突破》《高中会考单元检测》《胜券在握》《胜券》《榜上有名2010陕西省高考新题型核心突破》《榜上有名语法分册》《榜上有名2011年高考一轮复习》《高考密码2012陕西一轮总复习》等 10 余部教辅资料。愿意为中学生朋友答疑解惑。

文章分类
网易考拉推荐

高中英语必修四第一单元重点、难点  

2009-12-17 20:02:54|  分类: 默认分类 |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

 

Unit One  Women of achievement

1、Then we follow as they wander into the forest. 然后当它们向森林走去时,我们就跟随着。

   wander

   (1) 游荡;漫游

     They wandered in Europe for three months. 他们在欧洲漫游了三个月。

     His eyes wandered round the full house. 他用眼睛把整个房子扫视了一遍。

   (2) 迷路乱走

     Don’t wander off the road into the forest. 别离开大路进入森林。

     The dog wandered off and got lost. 狗迷路走失了。

   (3) 蜿蜒曲折

     The river wanders through some very beautiful country.

     小河蜿蜒曲折穿越漂亮的乡村。

     The little stream wanders through the woods. 小溪从林中穿过。

   (4) 胡想;说胡话

     Don’t let your thought wander in class. 上课时思想别跑毛。

     His mind wandered back to his college days. 他的思想又回到了大学时代。

2、 In pairs discuss what they have in common and what makes them great.

同桌互相讨论他们有什么共同点,什么使得他们很伟大。

common adj. & n.

  (1)共同的,常见的

   You ’ve made a common mistake again. 你又犯了个常见错误。

  (2)共同的;公用的

   Parks are common property to the city’s people. 城市的公园是这个城市的人的公共财产。

   联想扩展:

   have… in common 有共同之处

   My son has nothing in common with me. 我儿子和我没有一点共同之处。

   common ground 共同利益   common knowledge 人所共知的事  common sense 常识

   易混辨析:

   common , usual , ordinary , general   普通,通常

    common 所有人或事物所共有的,常见的,普通的。“习见习闻”。

    usual 由过去的经验可判断为正常或通常,是按照预测发生的。

    ordinary 与一般实物的标准、品德、习俗相同,平凡而不特殊,强调平淡无奇。

    general 广泛的,关联到同类中之全部。

3、She devoted all her life to medical work for Chinese women and children.

   她把一生都献给了中国妇女和儿童的医疗事业。

   devote… to… 献身于…

   The old man has devoted all his life to teaching. 那位老人把一生献给了教育事业。

   She devotes all her spare time to looking after her sick mother.

   她把所有的空余时间都花在照顾生病的母亲上。

   特别提示:

   devote… to…句型中的宾语多用 (all) one’s life; (all) one’s time; one’s effort / efforts。

   即时活用:

   1、Although the working mother is very busy, she still _____a lot of time to her children.

        A. devotes     B. spends    C. offers     D. provides

      答案:A

   2、_____ two years to ________after the sick woman, she badly needed a holiday.

A. Devoting herself; look      B. Devoted; looking 

C. Devoting; looking         D. Devoted; looked

答案:B

   3、We should devote ______ the people in the earthquake area.

      A. us to help    B. us to helping     C. ourselves to helping     D. ourselves to help

      答案:C

4、She spent years observing and recording their daily activities.

   她花了几年时间观察并且记录他们的日常活动。

   observe vt. & vi. 注意到;看到;观察

   用法归纳:

  (1)跟名词或代词

   Did you observe anything strange? 你发现有什么奇怪的地方吗?

   We observed a curious phenomenon that day. 那天我们发现了一个奇怪的现象。

  (2)跟复合结构

   Did you observe a man enter the building? 你看到一个人进入这栋大楼吗?

   The policeman observed a car running on the left of the road and stopped it.

   警察注意到一辆车行驶在路的左边就把它挡住了。

   特别提示:

   observe后跟复合结构时,一般跟省略了to的不定式或现在分词。但需要特别注意,被动句中不定式的to不能省略,另外,如果作宾语补足语的不定式是to be结构,to不能省略。

   即时活用:

   1、I observed two men in raincoat ______ the hall.

A. enter  B. entering  C. entered  D. to enter

      答案:B

   2、He ____ that it had turned cloudy.

   A.observed   B. watched  C. felt   D.notice

   答案:A

5、She has argued that wild animals should be left in the wild and not used for entertainment or advertisements.

  她主张应该让野生动物在野外生活,而不能用于娱乐或广告。

   argue vt. & vi. 争论;辩论

   用法归纳: 

(1)argue with sb. about / over sth. = argue about / over sth. with sb. 关于某事和某人争论

 What are you arguing about? 你们在争论什么?

 I will not argue over the matter with you any more. 我将不再和你争论这个问题。

  (2)argue sb. to be…说明  

The way he spends money argues him to be rich. /that he is rich.

他花钱的方式说明他很富有。

The smoke from the chimney argues that there is someone in the house.

烟囱冒烟说明房子里有人。

  (3)argue for / against 提出理由支持/反对 

He argues against the use of animals in the experiment.

他提出理由反对在试验中使用动物。

Some students argue for the use of mobile phones in school.

一些学生支持在学校使用手机。

  (4)argue sb. into / out of doing sth. 通过争论使…(不)做某事

   The teachers argue the students out of bring electric products to school.

   老师们要求学生们不把电子产品带到学校。

   They tried to argue us into going with them. 他们想说服我们和他们一起去。

   易混辨析:

   debate,  discuss,   argue,  quarrel  争论;辩论

debate 用于正式场合,指辩论双方对一个问题进行全面的、彻底的辩论,有时含有针锋相对的意思。另外,debate 还有在裁判的监督下或根据一套规则进行的正式讨论。

discuss指“讨论”、“商量”的意思,侧重交换意见,讨论参与者着重阐明问题,而不是肤浅的陈述个人意见,态度较为严肃。

argue 为普通用语,表示“争辩”,即反对他人的意见,坚持自己的主见,并以推理的方式陈述、论证,试图说服他人,含愤怒的语气。

quarrel 意为“吵架”。

即时活用:

1、Truth develops through ____ between different views.

       A. discuss  B. argue  C. debate   D. quarrel

       答案:C

2、 Do what you are told and don’t _____ me.

       A. argue with   B. argue against  C. argue about  D. argue into

       答案:A

6、She is leading a busy life. 她过着繁忙的生活。

   live / lead/ have a…life 过… 生活

   Though he is rich. he leads a simple life. 虽然他很有钱,但他生活简朴。

   We are now living a happy life. 我们现在过着幸福的生活。

7、Once I stop, it all comes crowding in and I remember the chimps in laboratories.

   一旦我停下来,这些就涌入我的脑海,我就想起黑猩猩在实验室的情形。

    crowd in涌向;涌进 /out  涌出

Memories crowded in upon me. 记忆涌入我的脑海。

They crowded out to see the pop star. 他们涌出去看那个明星。

8、Her mother came to support her. 她妈妈支持她。

  support vt.

  用法归纳:

 (1)支持;赞成

  No matter what he does, I will support him. 无论他做什么,我都支持他。

  Do you support the idea that we will retire in 65. 你赞成我们65岁退休的观点吗?

 (2)支撑;搀扶

  Three poles support the house. 三根柱子支撑着房子。

  The old man is walking slowly with a stick supporting him. 那个老人拄着拐棍慢慢走。

 (3)养活;赡养

  I have to support a family of four. 我要养活一个四口之家。

  The young should support the old. 年轻人要赡养老人。

9、Many people look down upon poor people. 许多人瞧不起穷人。

   look down on / upon 看不起;蔑视

   Women were looked down upon in the old days. 旧社会妇女被人瞧不起。

   You shouldn’t look down on this kind of work. 你不能看不起这样的工作。

   联想扩展:

   look about 考虑  look after照顾  look at看;考虑   look back 回顾;回想  look for 寻找  look forward to 期盼 look in on拜访  look into 调查  look on 旁观;看待  look out 当心  look out for 当心;提放  look over 审阅;查看;检查  look through 浏览;仔细查看  look to 注意   look up 查出;看望  look up and down 上下打量  look up to 尊敬

10、If the word group refers to different members, use a plural verb.

    如果集合名词指不同的成员,动词用复数形式。

    refer to

    用法归纳:

(1)指的是

 What does the underlined word refer to in the passage? 短文中下划线词指什么?

 When I say someone is stupid, I don’t refer to you. 当我说有人很蠢时,我不是指你。

(2)适用于

 This rule refers to all of you. 这个规定适用于你们所有人。

 The new regulation doesn’t refer to people under 45. 新规定不适用45岁以下人群。

(3)提到;谈到

 Did he refer to me in his letter? 他在信中提到我了吗?

 The Japanese Prime minister refered to the war and apologized to the Chinese people.

 日本首相谈到了那次战争并向中国人民道歉。

(4)查阅

 If you don’t know the meaning of a word, you can refer to a dictionary.

 如果你不知道一个单词的意思,可以查字典。

 Please refer to the last page for the answer. 请在最后一页找答案。

(5)让…处理

 Let’s refer this matter to the teacher. 咱们让老师来处理这件事。

 If anyone wants more information, please refer him / her to me.

如果有人想了解详情,让他 /她来找我。

(6)refer to…as把…称作

 We refer to our teacher as our friend. 我们把老师当朋友。

 It’s not right to refer to students as silly cows. 叫学生蠢猪是不对的。

 特别提示:

 refer的现在分词和过去分词形式分别是:referring ; referred

 即时活用:

 1、The president spoke at the business meeting for nearly an hour without ____ his notes.

A. bringing up B. referring to C. looking for D. trying on

答案:B

    2、The professor _____ in the letter is from Shanghai.

        A. referred    B. referred to  C. referring    D. referring to

       答案:B

11、By chance I came across an article about a doctor called Lin Qiaozhi, a specialist in women’s diseases.

    一次偶然的机会,我看到一篇有关一个妇科病专家叫林巧稚医生的文章。

    by chance碰巧 

I met him in the street yesterday by chance. 昨天我在大街上偶然碰到他。

The accident happened by chance. 事故是偶然发生的。

come across(偶然)遇见;碰见;想到

I came across this book in an old bookstore. 我在一个旧书店偶然看到这本书的。

He suddenly came across a good idea. 他突然想到一个好主意。

联想扩展:

come true    come up with   come to an end   come to a stop   come about   come along前进;进展  come to oneself   come at朝…扑过去  come back   come out 发表

12、I looked carefully at the text and realized that it was intended for women in the countryside.

    我细细的看了这篇文章,了解到那是专为农村妇女写的。

   intend vt. 打算;有…意图

   用法归纳:

(1)intend to do sth.  

What do you intend to do today? 今天你打算做什么?

I didn’t intend to be rude to you yesterday. 昨天我没想对你不礼貌。

  (2)intend sb. to do sth.  

Did he intend us to share the cost? 他想让我们一起分担费用吗?

I intend you to do it by yourself. 我想让你独自做那件事。

  (3)intend doing sth.    

I intend coming to help you. 我本想来帮你。

What do you intend doing next? 下来你想做什么?

  (4)intend that…    

I intend that we shall arrive tomorrow. 我打算我们明天到。

The old man intends that his son will take over the business. 老人打算让他儿子接管生意。

联想扩展:

be intented for  专为…;打算给…

The prize was intended for the old man. 这个奖是专为那个老人设立的。

This film is intended for children. 这部电影专为儿童拍摄。

即时活用:

Those lovely flowers were ____ for your mother for her seventieth birthday, but as she is

away, I would be glad if you accept them.

A. devoted  B. intended  C. supplied  D. produced

答案:B 

13、There was story after story of how Lin Qiaozhi, tired after a day’s work, went late at night to deliver a baby for a poor family who could not pay her.

    数不胜数的故事讲述着林巧稚如何在劳累了一天之后,又在深夜去为贫苦家庭的产妇接生,而这些家庭常常是不可能给他报酬的。

    deliver vt. & vi.

    用法归纳:

   (1)送;投递

    Milk is delivered every morning. 牛奶每天早上送到。

    We deliver goods to your door. 我们送货上门。

   (2)作演讲;提出

    Obama delivered a very important speech in Shanghai Jiaotong University.

    奥巴马在上海交通大学做了重要演讲。

    He delivered a new suggestion at the meeting. 他在会上提出了新建议。

   (3)接生;给…接生

    Lin Qiaozhi delivered countless babies. 林巧稚接生了数不清的婴儿。

    The doctor delivered Mrs Jones. 大夫给琼斯夫人接生。

    联想扩展:

   (1)deliver from 从…解脱出来;使解脱

    Teachers should try to deliver students from heavy study.

老师们应该尽力把学生们从繁重的学习中解脱出来。

   (2)deliver over / up (to) 移交;交给

The dying father delivered his business to his son. 快要死的父亲把生意交给了儿子。

   (3)delivery n.送货;投递

  评论这张
 
阅读(5965)| 评论(0)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2018