注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

杨吉辉英语工作室

学英语没有捷径,只有不断的努力。加油!你会成功的。

 
 
 

日志

 
 
关于我

杨吉辉,西安市育才中学高级英语教师,民进会员。《中学英语教学参考》编辑部特邀编委,陕西师范大学外语学院教育硕士导师,论文评审及答辩委员会委员,陕西省首批网上支教教师。参与编写出版《 3+x 高考英语突破》《高中会考单元检测》《胜券在握》《胜券》《榜上有名2010陕西省高考新题型核心突破》《榜上有名语法分册》《榜上有名2011年高考一轮复习》《高考密码2012陕西一轮总复习》等 10 余部教辅资料。愿意为中学生朋友答疑解惑。

文章分类
网易考拉推荐

高中英语必修四第三单元重点、难点  

2009-12-17 20:09:04|  分类: 默认分类 |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

 

Unit Three  A taste of English humor

1、Why did you have to break into the same shop three times?

   你为什么闯入同一个商店三次?

   break into

   用法归纳:

  (1)强行进入;破门而入

   The thieves planned to break into a bank. 几个小偷计划抢银行。

   If you lose your key, you have to break into the house.

如果你丢了钥匙,你就不得不破门而入。

  (2)突然…;一下子

   The man broke into laughter. 那个人突然大笑起来。

   The horse broke into a gallop. 马突然狂奔起来。

  (3)打断

   I don’t like my talk broken into. 我不喜欢别人打断我的话。

   It is impolite to break into other’s conversation. 打断别人的谈话是不礼貌的。

  (4)动用;占用

   Buying that car broke into my deposit in the bank. 买那辆车动用了我在银行的存款。

   Playing pc games breaks into much of my spare time.

玩电脑游戏占用了我大部分的空余时间。

联想扩展:

break down 坏了;垮了;分解  break forth突然  break in 非法进入;打岔  break off

中断;断绝  break out 爆发   break through  打通;突破  break up 分散;驱散

break with 和…断绝关系 break away from 脱离;和…断绝关系;改掉

即时活用:

1、He ____ from his family and settled down in America.

A. broke away    B. broke out    C. broke up      D. broke in

  答案:A

2、The robbers had no trouble in ____ the bank, but when they came out ,the police were waiting for them.          

A. breaking out    B. breaking into    C. breaking up      D. breaking away from

  答案:B

2、Up to now nobody has been able to do this better than Charlie Chaplin.

   直到现在没有人做的比卓别林更好。

   up to now = until now 直到现在

   Up to now I haven’t mastered the skill of learning English.

到现在为止我还没有掌握学习英语的技巧。

We haven’t heard from him up to now. 到现在为止我们还没有收到他的来信。

特别提示:

句子中如果有up to now或until now句子要用完成时。

联想扩展:

完成时态的时间表达还有:

  (1)for + 段时间      多长时间以来

  (2)before      以前

  (3)since + 时间点    自从什么时间

since +时间段 +ago   自从多长时间以前

since +从句    自从…

 since then     从那以后

  (4)recently ; lately; in recent +时间    最近;最近多长时间

  (5)so far;  by far;  up till now; by now   到现在为止

  (6)by the end of… /  by the time…   到…时间结尾

  (7) in / during / for the past / last + 时间段    在过去的多长时间里

2、He made people laugh at a time when they felt depressed, so they could feel more content with their lives.

   在感到沮丧的时候,他可以使人们开怀大笑,于是人们就对自己的生活感到比较满意。

   at a time 在…时候

   At a time when I was a little boy, my mother used to tell me to be polite to others.

   在我还是个小孩的时候,我妈妈就常告诉我对别人要有礼貌。

   World economy crisis broke out at a time when I was out of work.

   我下岗的时候世界经济危机爆发。

   特别提示:

   at a time还可以表示“一次”。注意它和once的区别。at a time“一次”,表示许多次中的一次;而once“一次”,表示只有一次。

   即时活用:

   1、___ waste water was put into the rivers, and lakes which were badly polluted.

A. At one time   B. At a time   C. One time   D. A time

      答案:A

   2、Never chase two rabbits _________.

A. at one time   B. one time   C. at a time   D. for a time

      答案:C

   3、______ , I lost heart in English learning , but my teacher often said to me , “Keep on working hard ; you’ll succeed ______ .”

A. At a time ; in time    B. At a time ; on time 

C. At one time ; in time    D. At one time ; on time

  答案:C

4、Don’t all stand up at one time! ____, please.

A. Each at one time  B. One by one time  C. One at a time   D. One for each time

答案:C

3、He made people laugh at a time when they felt depressed, so they could feel more content with their lives.

   在感到沮丧的时候,他可以使人们开怀大笑,于是人们就对自己的生活感到比较满意。

   feel / be content with  满意;满足

   content adj.

    用法归纳:

   (1)满意;满足

    My parents are content with me. 我父母对我满意。

    You should be content with what you have. 对你所拥有的你应该满足。

    特别提示:

    content表示“满意;满足”时,用 be content with…句型。

   (2)高兴;乐于做…

    He is always content to help others. 他总是乐于帮助别人。

    Who is content to go with me? 谁愿意和我一起去?

    特别提示:

    content表示“高兴;乐于做…”时,用be content to do…句型。同意句型还有 be willing to do… 和 be ready to do…。

    即时活用:

    That rich woman is tired of city life ,so she is _______ to live in the country .

A. afraid    B. unwilling      C. content      D. tiring

答案:C

4、Unfortunately his father died, leaving the family even worse off…

   不幸的是他的父亲去世了,使得他的家境更加艰难。

   leave + O + OC  让处于某种状态

   用法归纳:

  (1)leave + O +形容词

   He left his book open on the desk and went out. 他把书摊开放在桌子上就出去了。

   His illness left him weak. 疾病使他很虚弱。

  (2)leave + O +过去分词

   They left the breakfast untouched. 他们没动早餐。

   You can’t leave your homework unfinished before going to bed.

你不能把作业没做完就去睡觉。

  (3)leave + O + 现在分词

   Don’t leave her waiting outside in the rain. 别让他在外面雨里等。

   What he said left me thinking deeply. 他的话让我陷入深思。

  (4)leave + O + 介词短语

   His father died, leaving him in heavy debt. 他父亲去世,给他留下大笔债务。

   The school left the class in the charge of Mr Yang. 学校让杨老师负责那个班。

   即时活用:

   1、He is very tired working all day. Don’t        him waiting outside in the rain any longer.

           A. continue            B. leave                    C. make                    D. remain

      答案:B

   2、He rushed out of the house, __________the door open.

A. leaving   B. left    C. having left    D. and leaving

      答案:A

5、Unfortunately his father died, leaving the family even worse off…

   不幸的是他的父亲去世了,使得他的家境更加艰难。

   badly off

   用法归纳:

  (1)穷困;贫穷

   Some people are still badly off now. 现在还有许多人很穷。

   My family was badly off when I was young. 我小的时候我家很穷。

  (2)情形坏;处境糟糕

   The economy in Dubai is worse off now. 迪拜现在的经济情况更糟。

   I should have been badly off without your friendship.

如果没有你的友谊,我的情形会很糟糕的。

特别提示:

badly off的反义词是 well off。

6、As time went by, he began making films. 随着时间推移,他开始拍电影。

   as time went by随着时间推移

   特别提示:

  (1)此句型中的time可以用任意表示时间的名词替代。

  (2)with句型也能表示此意,但必须用现在分词作宾语补足语,其句型为:with + time / years / months / days …going by。

   go by

   用法归纳:

  (1)过去;经过

   Three years has gone by before I knew it. 不知不觉中三年过去了。

   I saw you father when I went by your house. 从你家经过的时候我看到你爸爸了。

  (2)从…来看;根据…来判断

   Going by his accent, he must be from the south. 从口音判断,他肯定是南方人。

   Don’t go by that clock, it has broken down. 别看那只钟表,它坏了。

   联想扩展:

go about 到处走;着手进行  go against  违背;违反 go ahead 开始;可以;往前走 

go all out 全力以赴  go along 同意;和…一道 go around 到处走;流传  go at  攻击;着手做 go for  出去;设法得到;喜欢go in for 爱好;支持;投身   go after追求  go into研究;调查  go with 伴随;与…协调   go down 下降;降低  go off 离开;爆炸  go out 外出;熄灭  go over 复习;检查  go through审阅;做完;查看  go up 上涨;上升

go without 没有…也可以   go bad 变质  go mad 疯了  go hungry 饿了

即时活用:

As time ____ , the theory proved correct.

    A.went by   B.went down  C.went through  D.went over

    答案:A

7、He grew more and more popular as his charming character, the little tramp, became known throughout the world.

   他迷人的性格、小乞丐的样子越来越受到人们的欢迎,因此他闻名于世。

   throughout prep.

   用法归纳:

  (1)在整个时期

   The baby cried throughout the night. 婴儿哭了整整一个晚上。

   We were bored throughout his speech. 他的整个讲演过程我们都感到烦。

  (2)在整个地区

   The Spring Festival is celebrated throughout China. 全中国都过春节。

   It snowed throughout Xi’an last night. 昨晚整个西安地区都下雪了。

   联想扩展:

   throughout adv.

  (1)整个地;全部地

   He was caught in the rain and was wet throughout. 他淋了雨,全身湿透了。

  (2)从头至尾;一直

   The guards searched the man throughout. 警卫把那个人从头至尾搜了一遍。

   即时活用:

   With the help of technology, we can call people______ the world.

   A. throughout    B. all over     C. all through     D. either A or B

   答案:D

8、Charlie first picks out the laces and eats them as if they were spaghetti.

   查理首先挑出鞋带来吃,就像是吃意大利面条一样。

   pick out

    用法归纳:

   (1)选好;选出

    My wife is going to pick out a new jacket for me with me.

我妻子准备和我一起去给我选一件外套。

Please pick out the one you want. 把你想要的那一个挑出来。

   (2)认出

Can you pick me out in the old picture? 你能在那张老照片里认出我吗?

I can pick him out easily in the crow because he is wearing a red cap.

我很容易在人群中认出他应为他戴了一顶红帽子。

易混辨析:

select; choose; elect; pick out 挑选;选择

    select 在同类的许多东西中,进行有斟酌的精选。强调以客观为标准进行选择。强调从许多不同种类中进行强调从许多不同种类中进行选择时的挑剔态度。

    The woman selected the best tings from the shop.

    choose 侧重于凭个人意愿或判断力在一些人、物或行为方式中选出一个的意思。

    Finally I chose the job that the company offered.

    elect 指选举或用其他方法推选人,有时也可治“决定”。这种选择通常指通过深思熟虑。

    All the people agreed to elect me their chairman.

    pick out 指从个人角度在众多中进行挑选,常用于经过对比就能做出决定的场合。

    Will you help me pick out the good apples? 

    即时活用:

    1、This picture was taken a long time ago. I wonder if you can ____ my father.

A. find out   B. pick out   C. look out   D. speak out

答案:B 

    2、----- Have you ______ what you want to eat ?

        -----Not yet .

        A. chosen    B. elected   C. selected   D. picked out

       答案:A

9、Then he cuts off the leather top of the shoe as if it were the finest steak.

   然后他把皮鞋的顶部切开,就好象切最好的牛排一样。

   cut off

   用法归纳:

  (1)切断;停掉

   When there is a fire, the first thing you do is to cut off electricity.

   着火后你要做的第一件事就是切断电源。

   The water supply has been cut off again. 又停水了。

  (2)隔绝;挡住

   Draw the curtain to cut off the sun. 来上窗帘挡住阳光。

   The tall building cut off our view. 高楼挡住了我们的视线。

  (3)使电话中断

   We were cut off in the middle of our conversation. 我们说话中间电话断了。

   I don’t know if it is the practice of the telecommunications to cut you off when you are on line.

   当你在线时你的电话被切断,我不知道这是否是电信部门的常规做法。

  (4)切下来;剪下来

   He cut off a small piece of bread and gave it to me. 他切下一小块面包给我。

   It’s better to cut off the old branches. 最好把那些老树枝剪下来。

   联想扩展:

   cut across走捷径   cut at向…砍去   cut in 插嘴;干预  cut down 削减;砍倒 cut out 删掉;切除  cut up 切碎;使难过 

    即时活用:

    1、When a fire happens, the electricity should ______ first.

       A. be cut off     B. cut down    C. cut off     D. be cut down

      答案:A

    2、Mary was in hospital for three days. She felt as if she was _______ from the outside world for a long time.

A. cut off         B. cut down    C. cut up       D. cut in

      答案:A

    3、I had my hair ______ and sold it because I couldn’t have lived ______ Christmas without giving you a present.

       A. cut off; through    B. cut down; during   C. cut up; through   D. cut off; during

       答案:A

     4、I was just talking to Margaret when Jackson ____.

       A. cut in   B. cut down   C. cut out   D. cut up

       答案:A

10、Charlie Chaplin wrote, directed and produced the films he starred in.

    卓别林自编、自导、自制他主演的电影。

    star vt. & vi.

    用法归纳:

   (1)主演;任主角

    The actor has starred in many films. 那位演员在许多电影中演主角。

    With many famous actors and actresses starring, the film is bound to succeed.

    有很多著名男女明星出演,电影肯定会成功。

   (2)以…为主角

    The film will star Chen Daoming. 陈道明演主角。

   (3)给…打上星号

    I have starred the places where I have difficulties. 我把有困难的地方都打上星号了。

11、Sherlock Holmes looked up at the stars and whispered.

夏洛克.福尔摩斯抬起头看着星星并低声说。

whisper vt. & vi.

用法归纳:

   (1)低声说;耳语

Don’t whisper the word in my ear. 别对着我的耳朵低声说话。

Whisper so that no one else can hear. 小声说,这样别人就听不到了。

   (2)悄悄传开

It is whispered that he will leave our school. 传说他要离开学校。

It is whispered that there will be abother bigger earthquake soon.

传说很快会有一次更大的地震。

特别提示:

whisper表示“悄悄传开”时,句子要用被动,并且主语要用it。

联想扩展:

whisper n.

   (1)耳语(可数)

It is his custom to say anything in whisper. 他习惯说什么都声音很小。

   (2)谣言;谣传(可数)

We heard a whisper that you have been arrested. 我们听到一个谣言说你被逮捕了。

即时活用:

Mum ________ to us, “Be quiet! Your little sister’s sleeping.”

    A. whispered          B. shouted                C. explained             D. apologized

答案:A

12、Sometimes other people can get caught in the fun too. 有时别人也能感受到乐趣。

get在这里作系动词,表示“变得,遇到…情况”。

用法归纳:

   (1)跟形容词

The days are getting shorter and shorter. 白天越来越短了。

I hope you won’t get over tired. 我希望你别太累了。

   (2)跟过去分词

We got caught in the traffic jam on our way here. 来这里的路上我们遇到交通堵塞。

Be carefull, or you may get burnt. 小心,否则你会被烫伤。

   (3)跟名词

I am getting an old man. 我慢慢变老了。

Our school is getting a key school. 我们学校慢慢会成为重点学校的。

   (4)跟现在分词

We’d better get starting at once. 我们最好马上开始。

即时活用:

1、In that school, all the teachers get ______ by the week.

      A. paid     B. pay     C. paying      D. to pay

      答案:A

    2、He risked ______ in the storm to hunt for the bear.

      A. get caught     B. getting caught     C. to get caught     D. to be caught

      答案:B

    3、The family is a united one. It can’t get ______.

       A. separate     B. divide     C. divided      D. separating

       答案:C

    4、Be careful when you cross this very busy street. If not, you may _____ run over by a car.

    A. have B. get C. become D. turn

   答案:B

    5、–Have you ______?

--Yes. Let me take you to a place to celebrate.

A. paid   B. got paid   C. got paying   D. pay

      答案:B

    6、– Is it true that Jack _______?

--- Exactly. He damaged a very expensive machine.

A. got fired   B. got a fire   C. get fired   D. fired

       答案:A

  评论这张
 
阅读(4911)| 评论(0)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2018