注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

杨吉辉英语工作室

学英语没有捷径,只有不断的努力。加油!你会成功的。

 
 
 

日志

 
 
关于我

杨吉辉,西安市育才中学高级英语教师,民进会员。《中学英语教学参考》编辑部特邀编委,陕西师范大学外语学院教育硕士导师,论文评审及答辩委员会委员,陕西省首批网上支教教师。参与编写出版《 3+x 高考英语突破》《高中会考单元检测》《胜券在握》《胜券》《榜上有名2010陕西省高考新题型核心突破》《榜上有名语法分册》《榜上有名2011年高考一轮复习》《高考密码2012陕西一轮总复习》等 10 余部教辅资料。愿意为中学生朋友答疑解惑。

文章分类
网易考拉推荐

高中英语必修一第一单元重点、难点  

2009-12-17 09:30:24|  分类: 默认分类 |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

 

Unit one   Friendship

1、Add up your score and see how many points you get. 把你的分数加起来,看看你能得多少。

add up合计

If you get these numbers up, you will get 50. 如果你把这些数字加起来,结果会是50.

联想扩展:

add up to 合计达  add in 添加   add on 另外加上去   add…to … 把…加到…上 add to 增加

特别提示:

add up指将…合计,其后要跟“合计”的部分。

add up to指“总计为…”其后跟总数。

即时活用:

   1、Three______ ten makes thirteen.

      A. adds to     B. adds      C. added to      D. is added to

  答案:C        

   2、All his schooling ______ no more than one year.

      A. added up   B. added up to   C. added to   D. added on

      答案:B

2、Tell your friend that you are concerned about him / her and you will meet after class and talk then.

   告诉你的朋友你很关心他/她,然后下课后你们就可以见面交谈。

concern

用法归纳:

(1) 关于;与…有关

 The news concerns our school. 这个消息与我们学校有关。

(2) 使担心

Please don’t let my illness concern you. 别使我的疾病让你担心。

联想扩展:

A、be concerned about / with /for  关心

He was very concerned about me. 他很关心我。

We are all concerned for her safety. 我们都关心你的安全。

B. so /as far as… is concerned. 就…而言

It is impossible so far as I am concerned. 对我而言那不可能。

即时活用:

1、_______, you can stay the whole summer.

A. Whoever it concerned       B. As far as I’m concerned

C. As you are concerned       D. Concerning you and me

答案:B

   2、Anything that _______ Mr. Green interests me .

      A. concerns    B. matters   C. importances  D. subjects

      答案:A

   3、It’s not necessary for you to be ­­­­­­_______ about others’ business .

      A. concern   B. concern yourself  C. concerning   D. concerned

      答案:D

3、Makea list of reasons why friends are important to you. 列出朋友们对你为什么重要的理由。

   reason n.理由;原因  v. 说服;说理

   Tell me the reason why you didn’t come yesterday. 告诉我昨天你为什么没来。

   We reasoned with them about the matter. 我们和他们理论那个问题。

   联想扩展:

   The reason why… is that… …的理由是…

   There is no reason to do… 毫无理由做…

   There is every reason to do… 又充分理由做…

   易混辨析:

   reason , cause , excuse 原因,理由

   reason 解释或说明某个事实的理由。其理由是推理的,与conclusion 相对。

   cause 引起或造成某种现象的原因。其原因为客观存在,相对于effect而言。

   excuse 指免受指责或推卸责任而找的“理由,借口”。 

   即时活用:

   用reason , cause , excuse填空。

   1、Laziness is the main ______ of poverty.

   2、The manager didn’t give me the ______ for my punishment.

   3、I don’t want to listen to your ______.

   答案:1、cause   2、reason   3、excuse 

4、Does a friend always have to be a person? What else can be your friend?

   朋友一定是人吗?还有什么能做你的朋友?

else adj. 其他的;另外的

   用法归纳:

   (1) 跟在疑问词和不定代词后

What else do you want to buy? 你还想买什么?

Is there anything else that I can do for you? 我还能为你做什么?

   (2)表示所有格的“’s”只能放在else后。

命题动向:

考查else时,主要考查else的所有格形式。

   即时活用:

---Is this bike yours?

---No, it’s ______.

A. somebody’s else’s    B. somebody else   C. somebody’s else  D. somebody else’s

答案:D

5. While walking the dog, you were careless and it got loose and was hit by a car.

  遛狗时,你很粗心;狗跑掉了,被车撞了。

用法归纳:

当while, when, before, after, though, if, as, as if, unless 等等连接代词或连接副词引导状语从句时,如果从句中的主语和主句中的主语一致,这些词后就可以直接跟现在分词或过去分词。现在分词表示主动;过去分词表示被动。

While listening to MP3, I can also listen to the teacher.

听MP3的同时,我还可以听老师讲课。

When asked the question of her marriage, the pop star kept silent.

当被问到她的婚姻问题时,那位流行歌星保持沉默。

即时活用:

1、She won’t come over for a visit unless________.

A. being invited    B. invited   C. inviting   D. was invited

  答案:B

2、________ to an Australian home, you will probably eat outside and cook meat on the open fire.

A. Asking   B. Being asked    C. If asked     D. If asking

  答案:C

   3、– Will you go to Li Ping’s birthday party?

      ---No, _______ invited to.

A. if       B. until   C. when       D. even though

     答案:D

6、I wonder if it’s because I haven’t been able to be outdoors for so long that I’ve grown so crazy about everything to do with nature.

   我想知道是否由于我很久没出门以至于我对有关自然的东西都那么的疯狂。

wonder 想知道

 用法归纳

(1)    + whether / if从句

 I wonder if / whether he will come. 我想知道他是否能来。

(2)    +连接代词/ 连接副词 + to do

 We are wondering what to do this afternoon. 我们正在考虑今天下午做什么。

(3)    +连接代词或链接副词引导的从句

 The old couple wondered which flat was suitable for them.

 那对老年夫妇想知道那套房子适合他们。

(4)  + at +名词

 While I was wondering at the question, I heard my name called.

 当我正在考虑这个问题时,我听到有人叫我的名字。

特别提示:

1.wonder表示“想知道”时,后面一般不跟that引导的从句

2. wonder 后如果要跟名词,在wonder和名词之间要加at。

命题动向及解题技巧:

1、单项选择题中,一般考wonder后跟什么连词。做题时一定要考虑从句的意思及连接词在从句中的成分。如果作宾语就用连接代词;如果作状语就用连接副词。

2. 改错题一般会出wonder后跟that或wonder后加名词,缺少at的情况。

联想扩展:

no wonder 难怪

即时活用:

1、---Tony was very bright and worked hard.

--- It was no ______ he always got the first place in his studies.

A. doubt           B. problem          C. question    D. wonder

  答案:D       

2、--- I’ve just learned that Julie and Jerry are sisters.

          ---______ they look like each other so much.

         A. It’s natural      B. No wonder      C. That’s because       D. After all

      答案:B

7、I wonder if it’s because I haven’t been able to be outdoors for so long that I’ve grown so crazy about everything to do with nature.

   我想知道是否由于我很久没出门以至于我对有关自然的东西都那么的疯狂。

so…that 和such…that的区别

   so…that 和such…that都表示“如此…以至于”但用法有区别。

  用法归纳:

    (1)so + adj. /adv + that

         Liu Xiang runs so quickly that no one can catch up with him.

         刘祥跑得那么快没有人能赶上他。

(2)so + adj.+ a/ an + n + that

    Mike is so good a student that every teacher likes him.

    迈克是这么好的一个学生以至于每个老师都喜欢他。

特别提示:

so / too / how/ this /that + adj. +a /an +n 注意形容词和冠词的排列顺序。

You can’t express how beautiful a scene it is in word.

你不能有语言表达那个风光的美丽。

He isn’t that bad a student. 他不是那么坏的一个学生。

     (3) such+ a/an+ adj. +n +that

       China is such a large country that you can see only a little of it in one month.

       中国如此之大,用一个月时间你只能看到它很小的一部分。

     (4) such +adj. +不可数名词或复数名词 + that

       It was such lovely weather yesterday that we went outing.

       昨天天气如此好,我们去郊游了。

       I have many such good books that I have learned a lot from them.

       我有许多这样的好书以至于我从中学到了很多东西。

特别提示:

      1.such和不定代词连用时,不定代词必须放在such前。

       One such table is big enough. 这样的一张桌子就够大了。

       There is no such  person here. 这里没有这样的一个人。

      2.当名词为不可数名词时,前面只能用such, 不能用so。当名词前有表示数量的词如:many, much, little, few 时,只能用so。但是,a little girl, a little boy为整体单词,不受此规定限制。

 命题动向及解题技巧:

 如果要考such或so, 主要考查它们和冠词以及形容词的搭配顺序;不定代词和such的顺序;还有名词前有表示数量的词如:many, much, little, few时只能用so的规定。

  即时活用:

   1、The girls had________that she nearly died last week.

    A. such high a fever  B. so high a fever  C. so a high fever   D. a such high fever

    答案: B

   2、I am very tired that I can’t go any farther.

     答案:把very 改为so。

       3、Our teacher told us ________ story _____ we all never forget it.

A. so an interesting; so that       B. so interesting a; which

C. such interesting a; that         D. such an interesting; that

     答案:D

      4、He made ______little progress ______ his parents felt disappointed.

        A. such, that    B so, that    C. such, as    D so, as

    答案:B

      5、There were      many people in the street that the fire engine couldn’t get close to the      ______building.

A.so, burning    B.such, burning  C.very, burnt  D.too, burnt

     答案:A

      6、There was      heavy smoke      the helicopters were not able to get close enough.

A.such, that    B.so, that    C.such a, that  D.so a, that

     答案:A

      7、---What’s the matter with the man lying on the ground?

         ---He is______ man ______no one can carry.

         A. such a heavy; that   B. so a heavy; that   C. so heavy a; as   D. such heavy a; as

     答案:A

  8、We were in _____ when we left that we forgot the airline tickets.

  A. a rush so anxious   B. a such anxious rush

  C. so an anxious rush   D. such an anxious rush

  答案:D

8、I stayed awake on purpose until half past eleven in order to have a good look at the moon by myself.

   我有意不睡觉一直到十一点半以便于能亲眼好好看看月亮。

表语形容词  awake  alive  alone  asleep  alike  afraid

  用法归纳:

表语形容词只能作表语,不能作定语。(alive可做后置定语)

The baby is still wide awake at this time of the night.

特别提示:

表语形容词前不能用very修饰。表语形容词有自己的修饰词(be wide/half  awake ,  be fast / deep/sound asleep ,  be quite alone,   be very much alive)

命题动向:

表语形容词主要考查其前面的修饰词。同学们只要记住就可以了。

9、I can well remember that there was a time when a deep blue sky, the song of the birds, moonlight and flowers could never have kept me spellbound.

   我清楚的记得曾经有过一段时间蓝天、鸟叫、月光和鲜花从来没有让我不知所措过。

keep + O + OC

   用法归纳:

    (1) keep + O + 形容词

     Coat can keep you warm in winter.  冬天大衣可以保暖。

    (2) keep + O + 现在分词

    Oil keeps cars running. 油能使汽车运行。

    (3) keep + O + 过去分词

    Keep the door closed. Don’t open it. 让门关着,别打开。

    (4) keep + O + 副词

    Coat can keep cold out in winter. 冬天大衣可以御寒。

    (5) keep + O +介词短语

    Exercise keeps people in good health. 锻炼能使人身体健康。

   特别提示:

       作表语或宾语补足语的副词必须是小品词,千万不能用以ly结尾的副词。

       即时活用:

       John was so sleepy that he could hardly keep his eyes ______.

         A. open    B. to be opened    C. to open    D. opening

         答案:A

10、I stayed awake on purpose until half past eleven in order to have a good look at the moon by myself.

   我有意不睡觉一直到十一点半以便于能亲眼好好看看月亮。

in order to 和so as to的区别

   用法归纳:

   in order to 和so as to都表示“为了,以便于”。但用法上又区别。

   (1)放在句中两个短语可以互换

    I got up early in the morning in order to / so as to catch the first bus.

    我早上早早起床以便于能赶上第一班车。

    (2) in order to 可以放在句首;so as to不能放在句首。

    In order to study English, we came here. 为了学习英语,我们来到了这里

    (3) so + adj. / adv. + as to

    You are so kind as to help me. 你帮助了我,你这个人太好了。

    即时活用:

        1、He went swimming on a hot day, ________.

A. only to be drowned       B. so as to be drowned

C. in order to be drowned     D. so that he could be drowned

       答案:A

       2、We shouldn’t sit too close to a fire in order      get our clothes      .

A.to not, burn  B.to not, burning  C.not to, burnt  D.not to, burning

     答案:C

11、But as the moon gave far too much light, I didn’t dare open a window.

   但是由于月光太亮,我不敢打开窗子。

dare敢

  特别提示:

  dare既可作情态动词,也可作实意动词。所以,做选择题时,既要考虑情态动词的用法规定,也要考虑实意动词的用法规定。

即时活用:

 1、The little girl ______ at night.

   A. dares not go out     B. dare not to go out      C. doesn’t dare go out

   D. doesn’t dare to go out    E. dare not go out

答案:DE  D项符合实意动词的用法规定。E项符合情态动词的用法规定。

    2、After the glass fell to the ground and broke, the boy ______his grandmother about it.

A. didn’t dare to tell  B. dare not telling  C. dare not to tell  D. not dare tell

      答案:A

3、I wonder how he ____ that to the teacher.

       A. dare to say  B. dare saying   C. not dare say  D. dared say

答案:D

12、I am only able to look at nature through dirty curtains hanging before very dusty windows.

    我只能通过挂在布满灰尘的窗台前的很脏的窗帘观看自然。

hang 挂;吊

  用法归纳:

  hang的过去式和过去分词有两种形式,并且意义不同。hanged→hanged 绞死;吊死

  hung→hung挂;吊

 The murderer was hanged last week.

  那个杀人犯上星期被绞死了。

 That piece of meat has hung there for a long time.

  那块肉已经在那里挂很长时间了。

 特别提示:

 表示衣服、物品正在挂着用hanging而不用别的形式。

命题动向:

hang主要考查两种过去分词的区别以及特别提示中的考点。

即时活用:

 1、The jacket ______ behind the door is mine.

    A. hung    B. being hung   C. hanging    D. hanged

答案:C

     2、Seen from the foot of the mountain, clouds are seen beautifully ____over its top.

A. hung    B. hanged    C. hanging    D. being hung

        答案:C

     3、He told us that the picture______on the wall was painted by his nephew.

       A. having hung   B. hanging    C. hangs    D. being hung

       答案:B

     4、______ the windows ______ the pictures of different styles.

A. Among; hang    B. Between; hanged   C. Among; hanging   D. Between; hang

        答案:D

13、We closed the door behind us and we were alone.

    我们关了我们身后的门,房子里就只有我们了。

alone 和lonely

 用法归纳:

(1) 两个词都是形容词,都可以作表语。alone表示客观事实“一个人”。lonely表示主观感受“孤独”。

(2) lonely还可以作定语,修饰地理概念或建筑物。

  There is a lonely house on the lonely island.

   在那座孤岛上有一个孤独的房子。

(3)alone还可以作副词,表示“单独一个人;仅仅”。

  The little boy can’t carry the heavy box all alone.

   那个小男孩一个人拿不动那个很重的箱子。

 命题动向:

 单项选择题

即时活用:

    1、Although he lives on a(n) ______ island ______, he doesn’t feel______ at all.

       A. alone; alone; lonely   B. lonely; alone; alone 

C. lonely; alone; lonely   D. lonely; lonely; alone

答案:C

    2、---With production up by 6%, the factory will have another excellent year.

       ---Yes, last month______, ______turned out twice as many products.

       A. only; it    B. alone; they    C. lonely; he    D. merely; was

       答案:B

    3、People all over the world should work together; no ____country can save the environment.

A. alone    B. single    C. lonely    D. one

       答案:B

    4、After he retired , the general lived ______ in a small village in his hometown , but he didn’t feel _______ .

A. lonely ; alone   B. lonely ; lonely  C. alone ; lonely  D. alone ; alone

答案:C

    5、We have published lots of books .This year ______ we’ve done three million .

A. only   B. just   C. alone   D. merely

答案:C

14、They were tired and lay down on their beds.

    他们都很累了,都躺到床上了。

lie撒谎  / lie 躺;位于  / lay 放;置    知识归纳:

      lie撒谎        lied      lied

      lie 躺;位于    lay      lain

      lay 放;置     laid      laid

特别提示:

注意这三个词的过去时和过去分词

命题动向:

 单项选择题

即时活用:

     1、It is believed that the boss ______ to us on that point.

        A. lay     B. lied     C. lain       D. layed

        答案:B

解题技巧:

     从上面的例子大家可以看到,这三个词主要考查拼写形式的变化。特别注意,一般现在时态“撒谎”和“躺”形式相同,那么,它们的现在分词形式也相同。lie“躺;位于”的过去式lay和“放;置”的原型lay相同。

    2、If only he ________quietly as the doctor instructed, he would not suffer so much now.

A. lies   B. lay    C. had lain    D. should lie

       答案:C

    3、Ted was so worn out that he just _______ down and slept for ten hours.

        A. lied        B. laid      C. lay        D. had lain

       答案:C

    4、Jack should have taken the doctor’s advice that he _______ in bed for a couple of days.

            A. would lie         B. lie                        C. must lie                D. lay

       答案:B

    5、His great discovery _____ his determination and devotion to science.

   A. caused  B. led to C.  lay in  D. resulted in

   答案:C 

    6、The board that he _________ there two days before _____there.

A. laid; laid         B. had laid; lie   C. lay; lay         D. had laid; lay

       答案:D

15、We had to start clearing up at once, if we wished to sleep in comfortable beds that night.

    如果我们希望晚上睡在舒适的床上,我们就必须马上打扫卫生。

start, begin, continue +to do /doing 的区别

   用法归纳

(1)    表示有意识的开始或继续,后面加doing;表示无意识的开始或继续后面加to do。

(2)    人作主语时,后面多加doing;物作主语时,后面多加to do。

(3)    当这三个词用于进行时态时,后面只能加to do。(这时主语是人是物都可)

Mary is starting to catch up with us. 玛丽开始赶上我们了。

The bus is continuing to run very fast. 公共汽车还在快速跑着。

(4)    当这三个词后所跟动词表示精神状态或心理活动时,只能用不定式。

I continue to feel terrible. 我还感到很难受。

They began to doubt my honesty. 他们开始怀疑我的诚实了。

       特别提示:

       口语中,start, begin, continue后跟to do或doing 都可以。

  命题动向:

       如果试题中有单词填空题,这三个词有可能会出现。并且,主要考查它们后面是跟to do还是跟v-ing。

       即时活用:

       1、Man _______a battle against pollution at once.

A. must start fighting        B. had to start to fight 

C. is starting fighting       D. is beginning fighting

          答案:A

       2、– What were you doing when she called?

          ---I had just finished my work and ________.

A. was starting to take a bath       B. was started to take a bath

C. to start to take a bath           D. starting to take a bath

         答案:A

       3、– You were late again this morning.

           ---I think you had better _____on.

A. to start to be         B. start being   C. started being         D. start to be

          答案:B

16、We had to start clearing up at once, if we wished to sleep in comfortable beds that night.

    如果我们希望晚上睡在舒适的床上,我们就必须马上打扫卫生。

hope 和wish  希望

用法归纳:

hope

(1) hope to do sth..

 The parents hoped to give their son a good lesson.

 父母希望给他们儿子一个很好的教训。

(2) hope that…

 I hope that it will be fine tomorrow. 我希望明天天气好。

(3) hope for +n

 We should hope for the best and prepare for the worst.

 我们应该做最好的打算,做最坏的准备。

wish

(1) wish to do

  The businessman wished to fly to the moon. 那个商人希望飞上月球。

(2) wish sb. to do sth.

  The teacher wished all his students to go to college.

  老师希望他所有的学生都能上大学。

(3) wish sb. + n  祝愿

 Wish you a good trip! 祝你旅行愉快!

(4) wish that…

  A. 表示对现在的希望,that从句的谓语用过去式。

     I wish I were still a child. 我希望我还是个小孩。

  B. 表示对过去的希望,that从句的谓语用过去完成时或 could have done

    The student wishes that he had studied hard in the last three years.

     那个学生希望过去三年他好好学习来着。

  C. 表示对将来的希望,that从句的谓语用would / could加动词原形

    Man always wishes that he could live on the moon in the future.

    人类一直希望将来能住到月球上。

联想扩展:

 wish sb. + n  祝愿 的同义句为 may sb.+动词原形

 Wish you every success! = May you succeed!

特别提示:

1. hope 和wish都表示“希望”, 但hope实现的可能性比较大,wish一般只表示一个愿望。

2. 千万记住,hope没有 hope sb. to do sth. 句型。

命题动向:        

单项选择题

即时活用:

1、Which of the following is not proper?

          A. I hope you to succeed.       B. I wish you luck.

          C. I wish you success.          D. I hope you will succeed.

答案:A

解题技巧:

除了上面的考法,可能还会考hope后加名词,wish后从句的谓语动词的时态。

       2、I ____ you will write me back soon.

A. wish    B.hope   C.want     D.need

          答案:B

       3、We ____ each other the best of luck in the examination.

A. hoped     B. wanted      C. expected     D. wished

          答案:D

       4、– Why are you spraying water on the ground? Didn’t it rain last night?

           --- No, mum, but I wish it __________.

A. was raining   B. rained    C. had rained   D. would rain

          答案:C

       5、--  Have you finished studying ?

           --- No, but I wish I ________.

A. would    B. had    C. should     D. have

         答案:B

       6、–Shall I open the window?

           ---Yes, please. I wish _______ it.

A. you would open     B. your opening   C. you shall open      D. you will open

          答案:A

       7、– I’m surprised to learn that you are going back to Chicago .

           --- Yes, I’d hoped that I ______ have to go back again, but I do.

A. don’t    B. won’t    C. hadn’t    D. wouldn’t

         答案:D

17、Every culture has its own ways to show friendship.

    每种文化都有自己表达友谊的方式。

show 展示

    用法归纳

(1)    show sth. to sb. = show sb. sth..  给某人看/展示某物

 Can you please show me your new mobile phone?

 能让我看看你的新手机吗?

(2)    be on show / on show  展出

 The new type of computer will be on show next month.

 新型计算机将在下月展出。

 The things on show here are all from the tang Dynasty.

 这里展出的东西都是唐朝的。

(3)    show off  展示;炫耀

 You should show yourself off when looking for a job.

 找工作时你应该充分展示你自己。

(4)    show sb. around + 地点   带某人参观某地

Shown around the library, we were led to th lab.

被带着参观完图书馆,我们有被带到了实验室。

(5)    show sb. in / out   把某人迎进来/ 送出去

Wait a minute, sir. Let me show you out.

等会儿,先生,让我送您出去。

(6)    show sb. to +地点   带某人去某地

Boy, please show this gentleman to his room.

孩子,请带这位先生去他的房间。

(7)    show + clause  说明;表明

Statistics shows that China’s economy is increasing very fast.

统计数字显示中国经济增长迅速。

          命题动向:

          单项选择题

          即时活用:

          1、At first the headmaster showed us ______ the campus.

             A. around      B. about      C. above     D. over

             答案:A

         2、– I waited for two hours.

            --- When did she_________?

            A. show off     B. show up     C. show on     D. show about

           答案:B

         3、Can you make a sentence to _____ the meaning of the phrase?

            A. show off  B. turn out C. bring out D. take in

           答案:A

         4、_________several times, but he still doesn’t know how to do it properly.

A. Being shown        B. Having shown 

C. Having been shown     D. I’ve shown him

            答案:D

         5、– I waited for two hours.

             --- When did she_________?

            A. show off     B. show up     C. show on     D. show about

           答案:B

18、Hawaiians believe that once somebody loves the land, they are ready to love their people or community.

   夏威夷人相信一旦一个人爱上了这块土地,他们就会乐于热爱他们的人民或社会。

表示“准备”的几个句型

    用法归纳

   (1)get ready for sth. 为…做准备  (表示过程)

      The students are getting ready for the entrance exams.

      学生们正在为考试做准备。

(2) get ready to do sth. 准备好做某事

  We have got ready to start. 我们已经准备好开始了。

(3) be ready for sth.  为…做好了准备(表示结果)

  Are you ready for the dictation? 你们准备好听写了吗?

(4) be ready to do

  A. 准备好做某事 = get ready to do sth.

     We are ready to go where we are needed. 我们准备好了去什么需要我们的地方。

  B. 乐于做某事

    Chen Guanbiao is always ready to help others. 陈光标总是乐于帮助别人。

(5) prepare 准备;烹饪

  Mother is preparing supper in the kitchen. 妈妈正在厨房做晚饭。

(6) prepare for 准备

  Mother bought some vegetables to prepare for supper

  妈妈买了些菜为晚饭做准备。

(7) prepare oneself for 为…把自己准备好

 We should study hard to prepare ourselves for the future.

 我们应该努力学习为了将来把自己准备好。

联想扩展:

“乐于做某事”还可用 be willing to do sth. 或be content to do sth. 表达。

特别提示:

prepare表示“准备”时距离目标近。prepare for 表示“准备”时距离目标远。

My mother often prepares for her lessons at night, but I know some teachers prepare their lessons just before their classes.

妈妈通常在晚上备课,但我知道有些老师上课前才备课。

命题动向:

ready可能会考察是用get ready for 还是be ready for。prepare主要考查后面是否加for。

19、To enjoy the land you should not be selfish.

    要热爱这块土地你就不能自私。

enjoy 喜欢

    用法归纳:

(1) enjoy + n 喜欢某物

Many students don’t enjoy English. 许多学生不喜欢英语。

(2) enjoy + doing   喜欢做某事

Do you enjoy playing basketball? 你喜欢打篮球吗?

(3) enjoy + oneself  玩的愉快

Did you enjoy yourself at the party last night?

昨天晚上的晚会上你玩得好吗?

(4) enjoy + every minute  自始至终玩的愉快

I enjoyed every minute at the party last night.

昨晚的晚会上我自始至终玩得很愉快。

联想扩展:

1. enjoy doing sth. = like / love doing sth..

2. enjoy oneself = have a good time

命题动向及解题技巧:

虽然enjoy考查其后跟doing的情况比较多,但命题时常常会变化。无论怎么变化,同学们一定要把句子调整enjoy doing。

即时活用:

1、Which do you enjoy ______ your holiday, going abroad or staying at home?

   A.spending B.to spend C.being spent D.spend

  答案:B

如果把题干的顺序调整一下,同学们就不难选出答案了。

Which do you enjoy ,going abroad or staying at home to spend your holiday?

          2、His three brothers all enjoy ______ old coins in their spare time.

             A. collect   B. collecting    C. to collect   D. to collecting

             答案:B

          3、– What did you think of Bellow’s new book?

              --- I enjoyed ________ it.

A. to read    B. reading    C. to have read   D. the reading of

             答案:B

20、You will ignore the bell and go to somewhere quiet to calm your friend down.

    你将不顾铃声,找一个安静的地方去安慰你的朋友。

ignore vt. 不理睬,不管;不顾

联想扩展:

(1)ignorance n. 无知;愚昧

    be in ignorance of / about sth. 不知某事

(2)ignorant adj. 无知的;愚昧的;不知道的

    be ignorant of /about sth. 对某事不知

易混辨析:

ignore和neglect

     ignore 忽视;忽略;对…装作不知。强调主观上故意不在意而忽略。

     neglect 疏忽;忽略;表示对人或物没有给与应有的注意和关心。

     He's his own man, but he doesn't ignore advice. 他很有主见,但他从不忽视别人的建议。

     No country can afford to neglect education. 那个国家也不敢忽视教育。

     即时活用:

        Some of the members demanded to know why they had been kept _____ the true facts until they reached the present critical stage .

    A. in ignorance of    B. in the light of   C. in honour of     D. in view of

答案:A

21、You will ignore the bell and go to somewhere quiet to calm your friend down.

你将不顾铃声,找一个安静的地方去安慰你的朋友。

calm vt.平静下来;镇静

联想扩展:

calm down = calm sb. down 使平静;使安静

易混辨析:

calm , quiet , silent , still  安静

calm “平静,镇静的”:用于自然界,指天气、海洋的平静状态;用于人,指镇静沉着,不慌忙,不受外界影响或情绪支配。

quiet “安静,寂静的”:指没有喧闹、兴奋的状态。也可指人生性安静,不容易激动烦恼;还可指活动的停息。

silent “沉默的,无声的”指人时,指生性沉默少语,或只说必须的话或对某事保持沉默。指物,指没有声音的状态。

still “静止”:指不动。 

即时活用:

1、One should keep ______facing danger.

A. quiet    B. calm    C. still     D. silent

答案:B

        2、What can I do ______ the poor girl?

           A. calm    B. to calm    C. is to calm    D. calming

           答案:B

        3、Attention , please . And keep _______ when I am taking a photograph of you .

            A. calm   B. quiet   C. still    D. silent

           答案:C

22、…or would not understand what you are going through.

      或者不理解你正在经历的事情。

go through

(1)审阅;检查

I’d like to have you go through the article. 我想让你检查一下这篇文章。

We will go through these papers together. 我们一起来审阅这些文件。

(2)查看;搜寻

Mother went through the drawer looking for the scissors. 妈妈在抽屉里找剪刀。

The police are going through the building. 警察正在搜查那栋大楼。

(3)看一遍;练一遍

Let’s go through the exercises. 把那个练习题再看一遍。

Please go through the dialogue with a partner. 和你的搭档把对话练习一遍。

(4)用完;用掉

He went through all the money his father gave him. 他把他爸爸给他的钱花光了。

A child can go through three pairs of shoes in a month. 一个小孩一个月可以穿坏三双鞋。

(5)经历;经过

She went through one hardship after another. 她经历了一个又一个困难。

China went through many natural disasters in 2008. 2008年中国经历了许多自然灾难。

联想扩展:

go about 到处走;着手进行  go against  违背;违反 go ahead 开始;可以;往前走 

go all out 全力以赴  go along 同意;和…一道 go around 到处走;流传  go at  攻击;着手做 go for  出去;设法得到;喜欢go in for 爱好;支持;投身   go after追求  go into研究;调查  go with 伴随;与…协调   go down 下降;降低  go off 离开;爆炸  go out 外出;熄灭  go over 复习;检查   go up 上涨;上升go without 没有…也可以   go bad 变质 

go mad 疯了  go hungry 饿了

命题动向;

动词短语主要考查相同动词后跟不同介词的意义辨析,同学们平时要多积累。

即时活用:

1、You’d better______ a quick decision because the price may ______ soon.

      A. make; go up    B. to make; go down    C. to make; go up    D. make; go

 答案:A

    2、The _____ boy wondered why fish soon went _____ in hot weather. He went to ask his teacher.

A. puzzled; badly  B. puzzling; bad  C. puzzling; badly   D. puzzled; bad

       答案:D

3、I don’t _____ rock’n’roll. It’s much too noisy for my taste.

       A. go after B. go away with C. go into D. go in for

      答案:D

4、Will you ____ this passage to see if there is any misprint?

       A. pick out  B. make up  C. go over  D. look into

       答案:C

23、I don’t want to set down a series of facts in a diary as most people do.

    我不想像其他人一样只记下一系列的事实。

set down 放下;记下

    He set down the bag and rested for a while.他把包放下休息了一会儿。

    Please set down all that I said. 把我说的都记下来。

   联想扩展:

      set about 开始;散布  set back 往回拨;推迟  set aside 挑出;不顾;不理会  set apart 使分离;留出  set forth  动身;启程;阐明 set off 动身;出发;引爆 set oneself against 坚决反对 set out 动身;开始;装饰;摆放  set up  开办;建立 set out to do sth 着手做   set about doing sth着手做

   特别提示:

set out 和set about 都表示“着手做”。但set out 后跟to do, 而set about后跟doing。

即时活用:

1、To begin a trip is to set _____ on it.

A. to     B. up     C. out      D. by

答案:C

    2、Let's____ to clean the house. It's too dirty.

A.set about     B.set out     C.set off    D.set down

       答案:B

24、I am getting along well with a boy in my class.

    我和我们班里的一个男生关系不错。

get along / on with

    用法归纳:

(1)与…相处

The students in our class get along well with each other.

我们班的学生互相相处很融洽。

(2)勉强过/活下去

   I can get along with five Yuan a day. 我一天有五块钱就勉强能过下去。

(3)进展如何

   How are you getting along with your study these days?  

   你这些天学习怎么样?

(4)受不了

   I can’t get on with the noise here. 我受不了这里的噪音。

 特别提示:

 1. 表示“与某人相处的好”用副词well,并且well一般放在with前。

 2. 表示“受不了”时,要和can’t连用。

 3. 宾语前置时,其后的介词不能省略。

   The man is easy to get along with. 这个人很容易相处。

 即时活用:

      Readers can ____ quite well without knowing the exact meaning of each word.

A. get over    B. get in    C; get along   D. get through

 答案:C

25、…to join in discussions and show interest in other people’s ideas.

     加入到讨论中并对别人的观点表示兴趣。

     易混辨析:

join; join in; take part in; attend; enter for 参加

   join表示“加入组织、团体”。

   join in 和take part in 表示“参加活动”。

   attend强调“出席”。

   enter for表示“报名参加”

   联想扩展:

   1. join sb. 去见某人;加入某人的活动中

    She went to the USA to join her husband. 她去美国看她丈夫。

   2. join sb. in sth / doing sth 加入某人的某项活动

    Teacher, can you join us in playing basketball? 老师,能和我们一起打篮球吗?

   3. join to把两个东西接在一起

     Please join this pipe to that one. 请把这个管子和那个管子接在一起。

   4. join up 联合起来;连接起来

    Do you know who had the Great Wall joined up?

    你知道是谁把长城连起来的吗?

   命题动向:

   这几个词一般会同时出现在一个选题中,主要考查它们意义的区别。

       即时活用:

      1、 – What are doing over there?

-- I am eating my meal. Would you come______?

A. to join   B. and join me   C. joining    D. to take part in

      答案:B

      2、Did you______ the general cleaning yesterday morning?

         A. join    B. attend      C. take part in     D. join up

     答案: C

      3、– What are you doing over there?

-- I am eating my meal. Would you come______?

A. to join   B. and join me   C. joining    D. to take part in

    答案:B

      4、Before suing the machine ,you must ______ carefully to these instructions .

          A. join     B. join in    C. take part in    D. attend

     答案:D

  评论这张
 
阅读(2920)| 评论(0)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2018