注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

杨吉辉英语工作室

学英语没有捷径,只有不断的努力。加油!你会成功的。

 
 
 

日志

 
 
关于我

杨吉辉,西安市育才中学高级英语教师,民进会员。《中学英语教学参考》编辑部特邀编委,陕西师范大学外语学院教育硕士导师,论文评审及答辩委员会委员,陕西省首批网上支教教师。参与编写出版《 3+x 高考英语突破》《高中会考单元检测》《胜券在握》《胜券》《榜上有名2010陕西省高考新题型核心突破》《榜上有名语法分册》《榜上有名2011年高考一轮复习》《高考密码2012陕西一轮总复习》等 10 余部教辅资料。愿意为中学生朋友答疑解惑。

文章分类
网易考拉推荐

高中英语必修二第一单元重点、难点  

2009-12-17 09:49:38|  分类: 默认分类 |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

 

Unit One   Cultural relics

1、In search of the amber room  寻找琥珀屋

   search vt. 搜查

   We searched the whole town, but could not find one flower shop.

   我们找遍了整个城镇,但没找到一家花店。

   联想扩展:

   (1)search for 寻找

What are you searching for? money?  你在找什么?钱吗?

   (2)search one’s heart 扪心自问

The teacher searched his heart trying to find out if he was wrong to scold the student.

老师扪心自问想弄明白他是否把那个学生批评错了。

   (3)search through 把…仔细搜寻一遍

He searched through his pockets but still couldn’t find his keys.

他把所有衣服口袋仔细搜了一遍但还是没有找到钥匙。

   (4)in search of 找寻

The man walked through the streets in search of his lost bike.

那个人在好多条街道转寻找他丢失的自行车。

即时活用:

She tried _______, but failed; now she could do nothing but wait till her husband came.

A. to search the pockets her key   B. searching her keys for her pockets

C. searching the pockets for her keys  D. to search her keys for the pockets

答案:C

2、This gift was the Amber Room, which was given this name because several tons of amber were used to make it. 这个礼物就是琥珀屋,起这个名字是因为做它用了好几吨的琥珀。

   be used to do sth. 被用于

   Wood is used to build houses. 木头被用于建房子。

   特别提示:

   be used to do sth.还有一个同义句型 be used for…

   Wood is used for building. 木头被用于建筑。

   联想扩展:

  (1)used to do sth. 过去(常常)做某事

   The old man used to tell stories to children. 那个老人过去常给孩子们讲故事。

   特别提示:

   A. used to do sth. “过去(常常)做某事”句型暗示“现在不再做了”。

   B. 这个句型的否定形式有两种。

   The old man used not to tell stories to children. 那个老人过去不给孩子们讲故事。

   The old man didn’t use to tell stories to children. 那个老人过去不给孩子们讲故事。

   C. 这个句型的疑问形式有两种。

   Used the old man to tell stories to children. 那个老人过去给孩子们讲故事吗?

   Did the old man use to tell stories to children. 那个老人过去给孩子们讲故事吗?

  (2)be / get used to sth. / doing sth. 习惯于做某事

   I have got used to getting up early in the morning. 我已经习惯于早上早起了。

   即时活用:

   1、After half a year’s training, they were made entirely used   _______underwater.

   A.to stay B.to staying C.staying D.stay

  答案:C

   2、The key you have just got ____ the front door.

A. is used to opening       B. is used to be opened   C. is used to being opened   D. is used to open

    答案:D

   3、Wind______ electricity widely in many parts of the world.

      A. is used to produce   B. is used to producing 

C. used to produce   D. used to producing

      答案:A

   4、The experienced driver has got ______ in all kinds of weather.

      A. used to drive     B. used to driving     C. use to drive     D. use to driving

      答案:B

   5、After so many years, I am still not used to ______ on the left in Hong Kong.

      A. drive     B. driving      C. being driving      D. getting up early

      答案:B

   6、This 486 computer used to      to my cousin.

A.be belonged    B.be belonging   C.belonging    D.belong

      答案:D

3、The amber which was selected had a beautiful yellow-brown color like honey.

   被挑选的琥珀有着像蜂蜜一样漂亮的黄棕色。

   select vt.& vi. 挑选;选择

   You can select a coat for yourself. 你可以给自己挑一件大衣。

   易混辨析:

select; choose; elect; pick out 挑选;选择

    select 在同类的许多东西中,进行有斟酌的精选。强调以客观为标准进行选择。强调从许多不同种类中进行强调从许多不同种类中进行选择时的挑剔态度。

    The woman selected the best tings from the shop. 那位妇女挑选了商店里最好的东西。

    choose 侧重于凭个人意愿或判断力在一些人、物或行为方式中选出一个的意思。

    Finally I chose the job that the company offered. 最后我选择了公司提供给我的工作。

    elect 指选举或用其他方法推选人,有时也可治“决定”。这种选择通常指通过深思熟虑。

    All the people agreed to elect me their chairman. 所有人都同意选我当主席。

pick out 指从个人角度在众多中进行挑选,常用于经过对比就能做出决定的场合。

Will you help me pick out the good apples? 能帮我把好苹果挑出来吗?

即时活用:

1、This picture was taken a long time ago. I wonder if you can ____ my father.

A. find out   B. pick out   C. look out   D. speak out

答案:B 

    2、----- Have you ______ what you want to eat ?

        -----Not yet .

        A. chosen    B. elected   C. selected   D. picked out

       答案:A

4、The design of the room was in the fancy style popular in those days.

   房屋设计采用了当时流行的奇特风格。

fancy

用法归纳:

(1)adj.奇特的,奇异的 

 Nowadays some students like to wear fancy clothes.. 现在一些学生喜欢穿奇装异服。

(2)vt. 想象;设想;爱好

 Don’t fancy that you can succeed without hard word. 别异想天开不努力工作就能成功。

 Fancy meeting you here. 没想到在这儿碰到你。

 特别提示:

 当fancy 表示“认为;设想”时,后面多跟从句。当fancy 用于惊叹时,后面跟doing,翻译为“没想到…”。

(3)n. 想象;揣想

 I think he will come to help me but it is only my fancy.

 我想他能来帮我,但那只是我的幻想。

 联想扩展:

 (1)have a fancy 感到;揣想

 (2)have a fancy for 喜欢

 (3)have a fancy to 爱上

 (4)take / catch the fancy of 引起…喜爱

 (5)fancy sth . 想要某物

 (6)fancy oneself 自命不凡

 (7)fancy doing sth . 想不到做了某事

5、The design of the room was in the fancy style popular in those days.

   房屋设计是当时流行的奇特风格。

   popular adj.

  (1)流行的

   That old song is not popular now. 那首老歌已经不流行了。

   特别提示:

   popular表示“在…中流行”用 be popular with…句型。

  (2)受欢迎;惹人爱

   He is one of the most popular teachers in the school. 他是学校里最受欢迎的老师之一。

  (3)大众化的

   Customers would like to pay a popular price. 顾客愿意出一个大众化的价格。

  (4)常见的

   That is a popular mistake the students often make. 这是一个学生们常犯得错误。

6、However, the next King of Prussia, Frederick William I, to whom the amber room belonged, decided not to keep it.

   然而,下一位普鲁士国王,腓特烈.威廉一世,这个琥珀屋的主人却决定不要它了。

belong vi.

用法归纳:

(1)belong to 属于

    A. 某物属于某人

    Does this key belong to that door?  这是那个门的钥匙吗?

    B. 某人属于某个集体

    You don’t belong to our group. 你不是我们这个组的。

 (2)适合放在某处

The pan belongs under the sink. 锅应该放在水池下面。

The cups belong on the shelf. 杯子应该放在架子上。

特别提示:

(1) 当belong表示“适合放在某处”时,belong后的介词根据句子意思决定。

 The pan belongs under the sink. 锅应该放在水池下。

 The cups belong in the shelf. 杯子应该放在柜子里。

(2) belong to不用进行时态和被动式。

即时活用:

1、—The English exam is not difficult, is it?

    — _______. Even Tom______ to the top students failed in it.

    A.yes; belonged B.No; belonged C.Yes; belonging D.No; belonging

    答案:C

2、Is this the piano _______ your family for over eighty years?

A. belonged to   B. belongs to   C. belonged    D. belonging to

  答案:D

3、The ship      the American company      by the rainstorm.

A.belonged to, was destroyed      B.which was belonged to, destroyed

C.belonging to, destroyed        D.which belonged to, was destroyed

   答案:D

4、This 486 computer used to      to my cousin.

A.be belonged    B.be belonging   C.belonging    D.belong

   答案:D

     5、—The English exam is not difficult, is it?  —___ . even Tom ___ to the top students failed in it.

A. Yes, belonged   B. No,  belonged   C. Yes, belonging   D. No, belonging

       答案:C

     6、China has been developing rapidly since its foundation ,but as is known to us , she is still a country _____ the Third World .

A. belongs to     B. belonged to    C. belonging to   D. to belong to

答案:C

7、In return, the Czar sent him a troop of his of his best soldiers.

   作为回报,沙皇送了他一支最好的军队。

   in return作为报答;回报

   I wish I could do something for you in return. 我希望我能做点什么来报答你。

   易混辨析:

   in return和 in return for

in return表示“作为报答;回报”。in return for 表示“作为对…报答”。

He helped me with my work. In return, I treated him to dinner.

他帮我干活,作为回报,我请他吃饭。

I will go to help him in return for his kindness.

作为对他善良的报答,我要去帮他。

8、About four meters long, the room served as a small reception hall for important visitors.

   大约有四米长,房子被作为接待重要访客的接待室使用。

   serve vt.& vi.

   用法归纳:

  (1)服务

   We students should try to serve our parents at home occasionally.

   在家里,学生应该偶尔为父母服务一下。

   特别提示:

   serve作“服务”讲时为及物动词。

  (2)接待

   Is there anyone here to serve us? 这儿有人接待我们吗?

  (3)上菜;上饭;供应(饭菜)

   We don’t serve breakfast here. 我们这儿不供应早餐。

   Supper will be served at seven. 七点吃晚饭。

  (4)服役

   How many years have you served in the army? 你当兵多少年了?

  (5)发球

   It is your turn to serve. 该你发球了。

   联想扩展:

   serve as 担任;起…作用   serve out 报复;分发   

   即时活用:

   1、---Can I help you, sir?

      ---No, thanks, I______.

      A. have served   B. am served   C. have been served   D. am being served

      答案:D

   2、_______ monitor of our class , Little Mike decided to ______ his classmates hear and soul .

A. Serving as ; serve     B. Serving as ; serve as C. Serving ; serve as    D. Serving ; serve

      答案:A                                                                      

9、Almost six hundred candles lit the room, and its mirrors and pictures shone like gold.

   六百个蜡烛把房子照得通亮,房子里的镜子和画像金子一样闪闪发亮。

   light vt. (lighted / lighted ; lit / lit)

   用法归纳:

  (1)点燃

   Don’t light the candle, there is already a lighted one. 别点蜡烛了,已经有一个点着的了。

   特别提示:

   lighted可作形容词,表示“点着的”。

  (2)照亮

   One light can’t light the big room. 一盏灯不能把这个大房子照亮。

  (3)开朗起来

   The good news lit his face. 好消息让他高兴起来。

   联想扩展:

   light adj.

   (1) 亮的

   Our classroom is big and light. 我们教室宽敞明亮。

  (2)浅的;淡的

   The walls of my daughter’s room is light green.

   我女儿房间的墙是淡绿色的。

   light n.

   (1) 灯

   The are eight lights in our classroom. 我们教室有八盏灯。

   (2) 光

   Light travels faster than sound. 光速比声速快。

   (3) 点烟的火

   The man came over and asked for a light. 那个人走过来借个火。

   (4) 卓越的人

   Helen Keller was a light in the history of the blind world. 在盲人世界里海伦.凯勒是一个卓越的人。

   即时活用:

   1、– Will the cottage be cold?

       ---Yes. Make sure ________the heater.

A. you light    B. lighting    C. you’ll    D. for lighting

      答案:A

   2、“Why ! It’s you !” Catherine said . Her face _____ ..

       A. lighted up    B. turned up   C. took up   D. brought up

      答案:A

10、Sadly, although the Amber Room was considered one of the wonders of the world, it is now missing.

   虽然琥珀屋被看作世界上的奇迹之一,但悲伤的是,现在它丢了。

   consider

   用法归纳:

  (1)考虑

A. +名词

You should consider the matter carefully. 你应该认真考虑一下这个问题。

B. +连接代词或连接副词+to do

We haven’t considered when to start. 我们还没有考虑什么时候开始。

C. +连接代词或连接副词引导的从句

Have you considered what course you will take when you are in college?

你考虑没有到大学后学什么专业?

D. + 动名词

I am considering giving up smoking. 我在考虑戒烟。

特别提示:

1、consider当“考虑”讲时,多考其后跟doing的用法。

2、consider当“考虑”讲时,其后一般不跟that引导的从句。

  (2)认为

A. + that 从句

We all consider that the educational reform in China is necessary.

我们都认为中国的教改是必要的。

B. consider + O + 形容词

We consider it important for students to learn English well.

我们认为学生们把英语学好很重要。

C. consider + O +名词

Do you consider me your friend? 你认为我是你的朋友吗?

D. consider + O + 过去分词

Our English teacher considers my English greatly improved.

我们英语老师认为我的英语有很大提高。

E. consider + O + to be

Some foreigners consider Xi’an to be a good place to live in.

一些外国人认为西安是一个生活的好地方。

   特别提示:

   1、遇到考查consider时,同学们首先要判断consider在这里表示什么意思,然后根据不同意思的不同规定选择答案。

   2. 考查consider + O+ OC结果时,一般会把宾语前置,这时,宾语补足语直接跟在 consider后。

    即时活用;

    1、 He is considered ______ a good student.

      A. being    B. to be    C. be    D. is

      答案:B

    2、______ away from the noise, he was considering _____ to the country.

      A. To be; moving   B. Being; moving   C. Being; to move   D. To be; to move

      答案:A

3、To our surprise , the painting considered _____ should have won the prize !

        A.copying   B.having copied    C.to have been copied  D.to have copied 

       答案:C

4、The book written by Jia Sixie is______ to be an important summary of the knowledge of farming.

       A. considered     B. made     C. kept      D. studied

   答案:A

5、We are considering ________ a trip around the island this summer.

A. take          B. to take        C. to be taking       D. taking

   答案:D

11、There is no doubt that the boxes were then put on a train for Konigsberg, which was at that time a German city on the Baltic Sea.

   毫无疑问,这些箱子后来被装上火车运往哥尼斯堡,当时德国在波罗的海海边的一个城市。

doubt vt. & n. 怀疑

特别提示:

doubt无论作动词还是作名词,用于肯定时后面跟whether / if 从句;用于否定时后面跟that引导的从句。

I doubt if it will be a fine day tomorrow. 我怀疑明天是否能是个好天。

There is no doubt that Wang Po will be punished. 毫无疑问王珀将会受到惩罚。

即时活用:

1、– Will it rain tomorrow?

-- No. I don’t doubt ________.

A. whether it will rain  B. that it will rain  C. whether it rains   D. that it rains

   答案:B

2、There is no doubt ________ my friend is not important to them all.

A. why        B. whether      C. if          D. that

   答案:D

12. After that, what happened to the Amber Room remains a mystery.

   那以后,琥珀屋到底发生了什么仍然还是个迷。

   remain vi & link-v

   用法归纳:

  (1)剩下:余下

   What remains after something is burned. 东西被烧以后留下什么?

   If you take five from ten, five will remain. 从十个里拿走五个,还剩五个。

  (2)呆在某处;留下

   I will not remain long in Xi’an. 我不会在西安呆很久的。

  (3)保持、处于某种状态(link-v)

   The breakfast remained untouched. 没人动早餐。

   The small town remained the same year after year. 一年一年过去了,但小城镇还是老样子。

   特别提示:

   remain作系动词时,后面常跟形容词、分词、名词、介词短语和不定式。

   易混辨析:

   remaining 和left  adj. 剩下的;留下的

   remaining 做前置定语;left做后置定语。

   I bought him a gift with the remaining one Yuan. 我用剩下的一块钱给他买了一个礼物。

   There is nothing left in the fridge. 冰箱里什么也没剩下。

   即时活用:

   1、Nothing ____ after the terrible fire which had been caused by someone smoking in bed.

     A. remained  B. continued  C. left  D. kept

     答案:A

   2、The lady said she would buy a gift for her daughter with the ______ .

       A. 20 dollars remained     B. 20 dollars to remain

      B. remained  20 dollars  D. remaining 20 dollars

      答案:D

   3、Although she received a lot of money , she ______ sad because she could never see her son again .

       A. continued    B. went on    C. remained    D. kept on

      答案:C

13、Is it worth rebuilding lost cultural relics such as the Amber Room or Yuan Ming Yuan in Beijing?

    重建像琥珀屋或北京圆明园这样的文化遗址值得吗?

worth adj.

用法归纳:

   (1)值(多少钱)  句型:be worth +钱数

The book is worth ten Yuan. 那本书值十块钱。

   (2)值…的价值

The second-hand car that you bought is not worth the price. 你买的二手车不值那个价格。

   (3)值得  句型: be worth + n. / doing

The book is well worth reading. 这本书很值得一读。

Xi’an is worth a second visit. 西安值得再看一次。

特别提示:

表示“很值得做某事”时,用well,并且well要放在worth前。

联想扩展:

worthy adj. 有价值;有意义;值得

   (1)+ to do

He is not worthy to take the position. 他不配那个职位。

   (2)be worthy of + 名词

All these matters are worthy of attention. 所有这些问题都值得注意。

   (3)be worthy of being done

Some students think English is not worthy of being studied. 有些学生认为英语不值得学。

易混辨析:

worth while 和 worthwhile

worth while adj. 值得;有好处。 后面可以跟不定式或动名词。还可以表示为 worth (someone’s) while.

It isn’t worth your while to deal with this kind of problem. 不值得你来处理这样的事情。

It isn’t worth while playing pc games day and night. 整天玩电脑游戏没好处。

worthwhile adj. 值得干的;有价值的。作表语或定语,后面可以跟不定式,但不跟动名词。

He thinks teaching English in a middle school is worthwhile.

他认为在中学教英语是值得的。

即时活用:

1、They all say TITANIC is a good movie which is worth ______second time.

A. seeing the    B. seeing a   C. to see a   D. being seen the

   答案:B

2、– I had to pay ten dollars for this bowl.

        ---It’s probably ________.

A. worth    B. worth so     C. worth them    D. worth it

   答案:D

14、A fact is anything that can be proved. 事实就是任何能够被证明的事情。

prove vt. & vi.

用法归纳:

   (1)证明;证实(vt.)

     A. + n. / pron.

     He proved his courage in battles. 他在战斗中证实了他的勇敢。

     Can you prove it to the court?  你能向法庭证明这一点吗?

     B. + 从句

     Can you prove where you were last night? 你能证明昨天晚上在什么地方吗?

     C. + n. / adj. / to be 构成的复合结构

     One mad action is not enough to prove a man mad. 一次疯狂的行为不足于证明这个人就是疯子。

     He proved himself to be an interesting man on the long journey.

长途旅行中他证明自己是个很有趣的人。

   (2)事实证明是(link-v)

     A. + 形容词

     What he said proved right. 他说的话后来证明是对的。

     B. + 名词

     The book proved a best seller. 事实证明那本书很畅销。

     C. + to be

     My suggestion proved to be better. 事实证明我的建议更好。

     D. + of +抽象名词

     This book will prove of great use to senior students.

事实将会证明这本书会对高中生有很大用处。

特别提示:

“prove + of +抽象名词”句型中,抽象名词前要加修饰词。如 much; great; a lot of 等。

即时活用:

1、His story proved ________.

A. truly    B. true      C. truth      D. true not

  答案:B

    2、Every means ________, but none proved _______.

A. have tried; successful        B. has been tried; successful

C. has tried; to be successfully   D. have been tried; successfully

       答案:B

15、For example, it can be proved that China has more people than any other country in the world.

例如,中国比世界上任何国家的人都多,这就可以被证明。

形容词比较级表示最高级

用法归纳:

   (1) 主语 + 谓语 + 比较级 than any other + 可数名词单数

That student is taller than any other student in his class. 那个学生比他班里任何一个同学都高。

特别提示:

“主语 + 谓语 + 比较级 than any other + 可数名词单数”句型只能用于同一范围的比较,如果要表示不同范围的比较用“主语 + 谓语 + 比较级 than other + 可数名词单数”句型。

China is larger than other country in Africa. 中国比非洲任何一个国家都大。

(2)主语 + 谓语 + 比较级 than the other / any of the other + 可数名词复数

 That student is taller than the other students in his class. 那个学生比他班里所有同学都高。

(3)主语 + 谓语 + 比较级 than +不定代词 +else

 That student is taller than anybody else in his class. 那个学生比他班里其他人都高。

 特别提示:

“主语 + 谓语 + 比较级 than +不定代词 +else”句型要注意不定代词要和主语一致。

(4)不定代词 + 谓语 + as… as…  / so… as…

 Nobody in his class is as tall as him.  他班里没人像他一样高。

 Everybody in his class is not so tall as him. 他班里每一个人都没有他高。

 特别提示:

 as… as…用于肯定;so… as…用于否定。

(5)比较级用于否定句表示最高级

 You can’t buy a better present. 你买不到比这个更好的礼物了。

 即时活用:

    1、Jane is a smart girl in the class who is prettier than _______.

A. any other girls  B. any other girl   C. any girls   D. any others

 答案:B

    2、She does better in it not only than ______ in her own class but also than ______ in mine .

        A. any other student ; any student   B. anybody ; anybody else

        C.Anybody ; anybody      D. the other ; others

       答案:A

16、I think highly of those who are searching for the Amber Room.

我赞扬那些正在寻找琥珀屋的人。

think highly of赞扬;高度评价

We think highly of the student’s deed. 我们高度评价那个学生的行为。

联想扩展:

(1)think highly of还可以用下列句型表示:think/speak highly / well /much of…;sing high praise for…;praise sb. for sth. / doing sth.

   (2) 否定形式为think / speak  little / poorly / nothing of… 觉得…不怎么样

   Some song writers thought little of some of the political leaders.

   有些歌曲作者认为有些政治领导人不怎么样。

(3) in praise of 也表示“赞扬;高度评价”,但多用于做定于或状语。

We held the meeting in praise of his good deed. 我们举行这个会议以表扬他所做的好事。

 

  评论这张
 
阅读(11641)| 评论(4)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2018