注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

杨吉辉英语工作室

学英语没有捷径,只有不断的努力。加油!你会成功的。

 
 
 

日志

 
 
关于我

杨吉辉,西安市育才中学高级英语教师,民进会员。《中学英语教学参考》编辑部特邀编委,陕西师范大学外语学院教育硕士导师,论文评审及答辩委员会委员,陕西省首批网上支教教师。参与编写出版《 3+x 高考英语突破》《高中会考单元检测》《胜券在握》《胜券》《榜上有名2010陕西省高考新题型核心突破》《榜上有名语法分册》《榜上有名2011年高考一轮复习》《高考密码2012陕西一轮总复习》等 10 余部教辅资料。愿意为中学生朋友答疑解惑。

文章分类
网易考拉推荐

高中英语必修二第五单元重点、难点  

2009-12-17 09:59:32|  分类: 默认分类 |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

 

Unit Five  Music

1、Have you ever dreamed of playing in front of thousands of people at a concert, at which everyone is clapping and appreciating your music?

   你梦想过在音乐会上成千上万人前演奏吗,每个人都在拍手,欣赏你的音乐。

   dream of

   用法归纳:

  (1)渴望;迫切希望

   I am dreaming of having a car. 我渴望用于一辆小车。

   The tramp dreams of living in a room tonight. 流浪汉迫切希望今晚能在一个房子里 睡觉。

  (2)做梦也没想到;从未想到

   I have never dreamed of becoming a teacher. 我从来也没想到我会成为老师。

   I haven’t dreamed of meeting you here. 没想到会在这儿见到你。

   即时活用:

   – I used to want to be a politician.

    ---I always dreamed _______ the conductor of an orchestra.

A. to become   B. that I will become   C. that I become    D. of becoming

      答案:D

2、Do you sing karaoke and pretend you are a famous singer like Song Zuying or Liu Huan?

   你唱过卡拉OK并且假装自己是像宋祖英或刘欢一样的大牌歌星吗?

   pretend vt. 假装

用法归纳:

  (1)跟不定式

   He is always pretending to be an officer. 他总是装得像个干部一样。

  (2)跟从句

   Let’s pretend we are grown-ups.  咱们来假装我们是大人。

  (3)跟名词

   He pretended sleep when his mother called him. 妈妈叫他时他假装睡觉。

   联想扩展:

   pretend to自称具有;自称应得到

   He pretends to great knowledge. 他假装很有知识。

3、To be honest, a lot of people attach great importance to becoming rich and famous.

   说实话,很多人把名和利看的很重要。

   attach… to

(1) 使属于;使参加

   He attached himself to the group of climbers. 他把自己算在登山者中。

   His new firm attached him to the sales division. 他的新公司让他在销售部。

(2) 认为有(责任);(罪责)在…身上

   No blame attaches to him for the accident. 这个事故他没有任何责任。

       The accident attached to the driver of the truck 事故责任全在卡车司机。

4、The musicians were to play jokes on each other as well as play music, most of which was based loosely on the Beatles.

   组成乐队的音乐人演奏音乐,还彼此打趣逗笑。这些玩笑和音乐大多是在模仿“甲壳虫”乐队。

   be to do

⑴表示按计划、安排的动作 

I am to do my job tomorrow. 我明天做工作。

⑵表示用来发出指示       

The door is not to be opened. 不能开门。

⑶用于征求对方意见       

What’s to be done next? 下来该做什么?

⑷表示预料中要发生的事情 

My teacher had a talk with me. His words were to change my.

我们老师和我谈了一次话,他的话会改变我一生的。

即时活用:

No one _______ the building without the permission of the police .

A. is leaving   B. is to leave   C. has left   D. will be leaving

答案:B

5、The musicians were to play jokes on each other as well as play music, most of which was based loosely on the Beatles.

   组成乐队的音乐人演奏音乐,还彼此打趣逗笑。这些玩笑和音乐大多是在模仿“甲壳虫”乐队。

   play a joke on sb. 和某人开玩笑

   It’s ok to play a joke on your friend on April 1. 四月一日和朋友开玩笑是没关系的。

   特别提示:

   play jokes on sb. 是play a joke on sb.的复数形式。

   联想扩展:

   play a joke with something 拿某事开玩笑

   Don’t play a joke with your future. 别拿你的未来开玩笑。

6、The musicians were to play jokes on each other as well as play music, most of which was based loosely on the Beatles.

   组成乐队的音乐人演奏音乐,还彼此打趣逗笑。这些玩笑和音乐大多是在模仿“甲壳虫”乐队。

   易混辨析:

   as well as 和;以及

   Do you burn coal as well as gas to heat your room in winter?

   冬天取暖你是既烧煤也烧气吗?

   I am learning English as well as Japanese. 我既学英语也学日语。

   特别提示:

   as well as 连接两个主语时,谓语采用就远原则。

   易混辨析:

   too,  also,  either,  as well 和 as well as    也;而且;此外

too和also用于肯定。too还可放在句末,前后用逗号隔开。also用于主要动词之前或be动词之后。either只用于否定。as well和to相同,位于句末。as well as连接两个比较成分或并列成分。

即时活用:

1、Julia, as well as other two boys, ________ for having broken the rule in class.

A. punished        B. was punished       C. were punished       D. being punished

答案:B

   2、My interests include football, bowling and surfing the web ____ studying my favorite subjects.

A. as well as     B. instead of   C. less than  D. rather than

      答案:A

   3、Miss Zhou,  as well as Mrs. Lin, _______ good French.

A. speak  B. spoke  C. spoken  .D speaks

      答案:D

7、They could only find one who was good enough. 他们只找到了一个够好的乐手。

   enough

   用法归纳:

  (1)作形容词

   Do you have enough time to finish your paper? 你有足够的时间完成论文吗?

   Money was not enough, so we gave up our plan. 由于钱不够,我们放弃了那个计划。

   特别提示:

   enough作形容词时,在句子中作表语或定语。

  (2)作代词

   Enough is as good as a feast. 知足常乐。

   I have said enough about the matter. 关于这件事情我已经说得很多了。

   特别提示:

   enough作代词时在句中作主语或宾语。

  (3)作副词

   The boy is not old enough to go to school. 那个小孩不够上学年龄。

   The ice is not thick enough for us to skate on. 冰不够厚,我们不能在上面滑。

   特别提示:

   (1)enough作副词时,修饰形容词或副词,放在形容词或副词后。必要时后面还可以跟for sb. to do sth.

   (2)not…enough = too… to… / so… that (否定)

        The boy is too young to go to school. 那个小孩太小,不能去上学。

        The boy is so young that he can’t go to school. 那个小孩太小,不能去上学。

    即时活用:

    1、Though he has retired, I think he is ____ to attend college.

A. old enough   B. young enough  C. enough young  D. enough old

       答案:B

    2、The bookstore had ordered ________ texts for all the students in the course.

A. plenty of     B. enough    C. as many   D. enough of

       答案:B

8、As some of these actors could not sing well enough, they had to rely on other musicians to help them.

   由于有些演员歌唱的不太好,他们就不得不靠别的音乐家来帮助他们。

   rely on依靠;指望

   (1)跟名词或代词

       I could not rely on you. 我不能相信你。

       You can’t rely on his assistance. 你不能指望他的帮忙。

(2) rely on + O + to do

   You can’t rely on Peter to do whatever he promises. 你不能相信皮特答应你的事。

   You may rely on me to help you. 你应该相信我会帮你的。

(3) rely on one’s doing

  We can’t rely on his coming in time. 我们不能指望他按时到。

      Don’t rely on me going to Tibet. 别指望我去西藏。

    即时活用:

    Peter is my close friend , who can be ______ what he promises .

   A. relied on to do    B. relied to do   C. relied on doing  D. relying to doing

 答案:A

9、They were so popular that their fans formed clubs in order to get more familiar with them.

   他们那么受欢迎以至于歌迷们成立俱乐部以便于熟悉他们。

   get / be / become familiar with something 熟悉

   I have become familiar with this city after living in it for ten years.

   在这个城市住了十年后,我熟悉这个城市了。

   联想扩展:

   get / be / become familiar to sb. 为某人熟知

   You name is very familiar to me. 久仰大名。

10、The band broke up about 1970, but happily they reunited in the mid-1980s.

   大约在1970年乐队解散了,幸运的是80年代中期他们又组合在一起。

   break up

   用法归纳:

 ( 1 ) 驱散 

The police broke up the crowd. 警察把人群驱散了。

( 2 ) 放假 

School will break up soon. 学校马上要放假了。

( 3 ) 分开 

He broke up the two boys fighting. 他把两个正在打架的孩子分开了。

联想扩展:

break…up 结束;拆开  break down 出故障;失败;身体垮了  break…down打到;破坏;消除

break off断开;折断;中断  break in闯入;打断;插话  break into 强行进入;打断  break out

爆发  break through 冲过;克服;战胜 

即时活用:

  1、News reports say peace talks between the two countries have _____ with no agreement reached.

A. broken down   B. broken out   C. broken in   D. broken up

答案:A

  2、I was late for school this morning because the bus I took_____ on the way.

     A. broke up   B. broke off    C. broke down   D. broke in

     答案:C

11、in addition

  in addition 此外

  In addition, I was taught how to drive a car. 另外,他们还教我怎样开车。

  In addition, there was an earthquake in Sichuan. 另外,四川还有一次地震。

  in addition to…除了…之外(还有)

  In addition to an album, I gave him a pen and a pencil.

除了一本相册,我还给了他一支笔和一根铅笔。

  In addition to the names on the list, there are six other applicants.

  除了名单上的几个人,还有另外六个申请人。

  即时活用:

  Dr Bake is a professor of physics._______, he is a famous writer.

     A. In all   B. In brief   C In fact   D In addition

     答案:D

12、Sort out the following messages that are mixed up to make complete sentences containing attributive clauses.

    整理下面的短文,把它们结合在一起就能组成含有定语从句的完整的句子。

sort out

用法归纳:

 (1)整理好

  He told the child to sort out the letters. 他让那个男孩把那些信整理好。

  She spent a happy afternoon sorting out her stamps. 她一下午很高兴地整理她的邮票。

(2)挑出

Sort out the things you want to keep and throw everything else away.

挑出想要保存的,把其它东西扔了。

The mother sorted out the best apples for eating. 妈妈把好苹果跳出来吃。

(3)解决

I’ll leave you to sort that out. 我把你留下解决那个问题。

You’d better send somebody over to sort the situation out.

你最好派个人过去把问题解决一下。

(4)整顿

I’ll give you a week to sort the football team out. 我给你一个星期整顿足球队。

13、Next you will need to come up with a name for your band---something that is different.

    下来你们就要给乐队起名字,一个不同于别人的名字。

    come up with 提出

    He came up with no suggestion at the meeting. 会上他没有提新建议。

    Scientists will come up with a cure for cancer. 科学家们将会提出一个治疗癌症的办法。

   联想扩展:

   come up走过来;发生;长出来   come up for参加竞选  come up to 达到;赶上

come up against 遭到;和…相抵触

14、Music is more than just sound. 音乐不仅仅只是声音。

    more than

    用法归纳:

   (1)more than +数词   比…多

    There are more than 50 students in this class. 这个班有50多个学生。

   (2)more than +名词  不仅仅

    Our teacher is more than a teacher to us, he is also our friend.

    我们老师不仅是我们老师,他还是我们朋友。

    联想扩展:

    no more than= only

    It took me no more than five days to read the book. 我只用了五天就把那本书读完了。

    not more than 至多;不超过

    I will stay here not more than three days. 我呆在这儿至多不超过三天。

15、Stick to it and stay with what is true in your heart. 坚持它并且留下你心灵深处真正的东西。

stick to

用法归纳:

(1)坚持(真理)

 If you stick to the truth, you have nothing to fear. 如果你坚持真理,你就没什么可怕的。

(2)坚持干

 The boy has never sticks to anything for long. 那个男孩从来没把任何事干长久。

(3)遵循;沿着…走

 Stick to the main road, or you may get lost. 沿着大路走,否则你会迷路的。

(4)忠于

    His wife sticks to him throughout all his troubles. 在他所有的困难时期他妻子都一直忠于他。

    联想扩展:

    stick

    ① 贴;粘

    The pages are stuck together. 几张纸被粘在一起。

    You can stick the broken pieces together with glue. 你可以用胶水把碎片粘在一起。

② 插;固定在某处

He stuck a stick into the ground. 他把一根棍子插在地里。

I found a nail sticking in the tyre. 我发现轮胎上扎了一颗钉子。

③ 卡住;陷在…里

A fish bone stuck in my throat. 一根鱼刺卡在我喉咙。

The door stuck, I can’t open it. 门卡住了,我打不开。

即时活用:

1、No matter what you say, I shall ______ my plan.

      A. carry on    B. keep up    C. insist on    D. stick to

答案:D

    2、He had a great idea that one should ______ whatever one had begun .

        A. insist on   B. stick to   C. stick out    D. stick with

            答案:B

3、Maria has made her decision , and she is determined to _____ it .

        A. make   B. stick    C. stick to    D. carry on  答案:C

  评论这张
 
阅读(4845)| 评论(0)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2018